PDA

View Full Version : 300W power supply affecting tv tuner card .



shayha
09-16-2000, 11:18 PM
ok , you're my last hope .
before i bought my new Macase 300W power supply my computer worked good.
but , i had problems with the cables of the power supply , so i just bought a new power supply ...... but that's not important here.

so i turn on the computer , and hellow , i see horizontal white waves on my tv tuner window . i thought the power supply was not working properly , so i replaced it with a new one. it didn't work .
i have GA-5AX and AMD-K6-2-350MHz , Viper V550 AGP , Lifeview Flyvideo 1 .
when something "happends" on my system the waves become more visible , for example when the HD reads/writes .......

the fact that the computer worked ok before i replaced the power supply can be a very important factor here.

so , i thought of several options :
1) the power supply produces "something" that disturbs the tv card , or even the tv cable .
2) the motherboard is not liking the new power supply , and thus makes the cards suffer.
3) something is over-heating and causing this to happen , although i added extra cooling .

i read that my motherboard has a voltage problem with the AGP port ...hmm..

how can i diagnose the problem , and what can be the cause ?

thank you for your patience , and i hope you can help me.

Charles Kozierok
09-17-2000, 10:11 AM
It's obviously interference of some sort, but it can be very hard to figure out what and correct it.
Have you checked to make sure you didn't loosen or jostle anyhting when you were replacing the PS?
Also, was the old power supply different than the new one in any significant way? What was the problem with the old supply, and can you try it back in there again to see if the trouble goes away? That will tell you if it's the new supply or something else.

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

shayha
09-17-2000, 12:26 PM
i forgot to tell you that the old PS was 230W !!!
i had problems with the cables on the old PS and sometimes the HD/CDROM would just shut down .... without any visible reason. so i had to replace it. but besides that , i never had any problems ....
so you might say the PS is the cause , well , it is , but i don't know WHY !!!
i'm sure the PS is OK , and the problem is with other part/s of my system.
http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

Charles Kozierok
09-17-2000, 03:32 PM
Do you still have the old PS? I would try testing it back in the system and see if that makes the noise go away.
Otherwise, even if the PS is OK, it is the most likely suspect here. Do you have any other ideas what could be the problem? Tried taking anything else out of the system?
Also, you may want to try moving the power cables coming out of the PS... maybe they are too close to the tuner card?

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

shayha
09-17-2000, 03:36 PM
just found out something important , when the computer case is removed - the TV card works just fine !
that narrows down the possible factors to one - HEAT.
so , what should i do now ? install 100 fans on the TV card ? http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

Charles Kozierok
09-17-2000, 04:04 PM
Good that you found that out!
Now, it depends on how this works. If you take the case off, the problem goes away. If you put the case on, it comes back. Is that right?
If you can repeatedly take it off and on and see the problem in action, it's not likely to be cooling because temperatures don't change that fast. It could be a grounding issue perhaps, or electrical noise from the PS could be conducting through the case.
Another idea: turn the PC off and let it thoroughly cool. Then boot it with the case on. If it goes wacky immediately, it's also not likely to be cooling. If it happens later, it very well could be.

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

shayha
09-17-2000, 04:40 PM
yes, i checked it , and it's like this :

when i remove the case , it takes about 10-30 minutes until the white waves disappear completely , and when i put it back on it takes about the same until i see the waves again .......
when i shut down my computer for a long time , and then turn it back on the waves are not there , altough the case is ON THE COMPUTER !!!!!

it's definetly a cooling problem , could it be that the PS is producing more heat because of the increased Watts ?

so , should i just put 100 extra fans and heat sinks , or what ? http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

Charles Kozierok
09-18-2000, 11:13 AM
You tested well; that definitely sounds like a cooling issue. Now the question is, why on earth would a power supply change cause this?
I would first verify that you didn't accidentally loosen the CPU fan or anything else.
Otherwise, it sounds like this PS isn't that great. Either it is generating a lot of extra heat, or its cooling fan isn't getting the job done. You could add extra cooling I suppose..

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

shayha
09-18-2000, 06:47 PM
i tried to put another big fan , it didn't work ........
but , i noticed something very important : as the waves become more obvious the whole picture , not just the tv tuner card window, vibrates horizontally !!!!! i don't see white waves but i do see vibrations on my monitor !!!!!

heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp ! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

shayha
09-18-2000, 10:17 PM
now , i really don't know anything anymore !
the computer cover is off the case and i see the same problems ....!
i guess it was just a coincidence ment to drive me crazy !
now i'm pretty sure it's something with my motherboard , it can't be anything else .....
where i bought it they said that this power supply was installed in many computers and they all work OK !
so , i don't know what to think anymore , i guess i should just :

PUT THE OLD POWER SUPPLY BACK !!!!!!!!

thank you for your patience anyway...... http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/mad.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/mad.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

Charles Kozierok
09-18-2000, 11:36 PM
I would have done that first anyway, as it will tell you if the PS is at fault. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif
Could it be the CPU overheating? If so, that can happen with the case off too... CPU fan running?

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

shayha
09-18-2000, 11:57 PM
maybe you haven't understood me , ofcourse i did try the other power supply !!! i did it first to be sure ....... like you would have .

so , i'm sure it's the cause of whatever is going on in my system.

about cpu cooling , i've replaced the fan a long time ago , long before i replaced the PS , so the CPU is definetly not over-heating.

i fixed my computer many times , but i never had a VISUAL problem that i can actually see , i thought if i can see it i can fix it ,
was i wrong or what ! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/rolleyes.gif

shayha
09-19-2000, 01:28 PM
ok , i put the old PS and it works .
i'm NOT going to try the other one again .

just something interesting i saw when i installed the old PS :
the Ampers are NOT the same !!!
you know that every cord has it's own voltage and ampers , right ?
so , i saw that the voltage is the same , ofcourse , but the ampers are different , the 300W's ampers are higher in 0.1-2 ampers in every cord!!!!

i guess my motherboard can't handle this increased power !

thank you anyway ,
the important thing here is that i learned something new (i don't know what exactly http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif )
http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

Charles Kozierok
09-20-2000, 12:37 AM
The amperes being higher is what makes that a 300W supply rather than a 230W supply. Those are maximum ratings, not the total sent to the motherboard, which only draws what it needs.
I have no idea what is exactly causing this issue, but that's not it. Sorry. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.