PDA

View Full Version : Frequency over range?



Ninko
11-22-2000, 10:32 PM
Alright. I have been trying to fix this problem for a long time now. Whenever I try to run a DOS prompt/shell in a window from Windows98, or run a .bat or .exe file (from Windows), my monitor usually displays the message, "FREQUENCY OVER RANGE." Now, I thought that it could be the refresh rate, so I looked and tampered with my graphics card (a Creative Graphics Blaster Exxtreme) to make the refresh rate within the acceptable range (which is 50-120Hz on my monitor). Also, I have tried contacting the company about this problem with my monitor at http://www.mgcusa.com, but the email addresses for any kind of contact from the company don't exist. By the way, my monitor is an MGC 770BA, 17". Actually, the first time I run a file, say a .bat file, it is fine. Also, on my other machine, a Voodoo5 with a 17" Micron monitor, all the same .bat or .exe files are fine. I am at my wit's end playing with all my computer's settings. Please help!

Thanks,
http://ninko.9ug.com/images/logo.jpg

Paleo Pete
11-23-2000, 07:50 AM
Try swapping the monitors to rule out monitor problem, or prove it...

Don't know why your logo didn't show up, might have to post it somewhere like www.zing.com (http://www.zing.com) I know zing will work. Here's proof. Yeah, I know it takes time to load...but what the heck...just this once...

http://www.zing.com/picture/pe13d265843563aac43950aff8455a837/ff70ffdf.gif.orig.gif



------------------
Soon as I come up with all the answers...they change the questions!!

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

Ninko
11-23-2000, 01:48 PM
Well, there was an old computer that we used to have downstairs...and sometimes I would use that one's monitor or mouse. However, it is now either being fixed or at my grandmother's house (it was her birthday last weekend). I was hoping that it wouldn't come to swapping the monitors, but I guess that's the only way. I'll try to convince my brother to let me do that.

Thanks,
http://www.zing.com/picture/p818b742d4e01232bb2ea15681f0415e4/ff2b5d31.jpg.orig.jpg

Paleo Pete
11-24-2000, 09:23 AM
All you need to do is swap the monitors temporarily to see if the monitor is the actual problem. Then you'll know, and can go from there. If that's the case, you might have to go shopping...

------------------
Soon as I come up with all the answers...they change the questions!!

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)