PDA

View Full Version : Linux and Win 2000 network



hiredgoonz
01-17-2001, 02:32 PM
Anybody out there have any experience with hooking up a Linux machine to an existing Win2000 network. I have two W2000 machines and another with Mandrake 7.2...the Windows are networked and connected to the internet with a linksys etherfast router...and I have almost no experience with linux...thanks

scada
01-17-2001, 05:51 PM
I'm a newbie to Linux too. But I'll tell you what I've managed to do so far. I have Red Hat 7 and the GNOME display manager. I first had to install an extra module to the kernel ( in this case "tulip" which is the driver that works with the Zircom modem/lan card in my laptop) To do this I ran the Kernelcfg program which is a GUI based module installer and added the tulip module as a type "eth0". Next I ran netcfg by opening a term window and typing "netcfg" at the prompt. ( you'll need to be logged in as root in order to run it.) This program will allow you to entry the network addressing information for the card.

That's where I'm at now. I can connect to the internet and ping other workstations but, in order to connect to the servers or have someone else access my laptop I'll need to get SAMBA running.

When I figure that out I'll let you know. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

[This message has been edited by scada (edited 01-17-2001).]

sleddog
01-17-2001, 07:21 PM
Sorry I don't use X on Linux so I don't know any of the nifty GUI tools. But you should try Linuxconf... or only the network config module called Netconf.

At a commandline prompt type "netconf" (no quotes of course). You'll need root priviledges. Just walk through the basic network setup... assign an IP address and subnet... I assume your nic is installed and working. One trick in Linuxconf... ctrl-x activates dropdown selection lists (you'll see a inverted ^ at the end of a line). Once you get the basic setup done you can try pinging a Win box.


------------------
sleddog (http://www.sleddog.f2s.com)
Pulling for a SmartLabrador (http://www.labradorit.nf.ca/smartlabrador/)

sleddog
01-17-2001, 07:44 PM
scada:

Getting samba up is pretty easy. Edit the file /etc/smb.conf

Only things I needed to change was in the "Global Settings" section: workgroup name & hosts allow... mine reads

workgroup = LABRADOR
hosts allow = 192.168.2. 127.

This allows access to all machines 192.168.2.x
127. is of course for localhost.

Restart samba... at a commandline type:
/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart
or
/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start
if it wasn't running to begin with.

I think you should be able to see it at this point in Win's Network Neighborhood (once Windows refreshes the browse list).

Next step is of course to create shares... see the examples toward the end of smb.conf. Post if you need help.

If you're running NT you'll run into the plaintext vs. encrypted password snarl when you try to login. Are you (on NT), or are you using '98?



------------------
sleddog (http://www.sleddog.f2s.com)
Pulling for a SmartLabrador (http://www.labradorit.nf.ca/smartlabrador/)

hiredgoonz
01-17-2001, 08:16 PM
Thanks for the info...I've got the network card running and can get online...just trying to figure out the whole samba thing...I think the info so far should be a good start...

Sleddog...so that's it to get samba going? Sounds too easy...wish it was that easy...I edited the smb.conf file no problem...but it won't let me start samba the way you said...there's no smb file in that directory...

I checked in package manager and the smb client is installed,but the only snb files I found were in /usr/lib/menu and /usr/lib/cups/backend

I tried to start each of those and the first one it would not allow (I was logged in as root) the second one did something, but the computer still doesn't show up in windows network...

Also I'm using W2000 so do I have to do anything with that password encryption stuff? Thanks alot

[This message has been edited by hiredgoonz (edited 01-17-2001).]

scada
01-17-2001, 09:07 PM
Thanks sleddog for the help. I'll give it a try tonight and let you know how it goes.

I'm using Win2000 too. Does that mean I won't have to worry about the password problem?

scada
01-18-2001, 07:11 PM
Hey Guys, seems I got the same "file not found error" as hiredgoonz.

I'm thinking that perhaps Samba didn't get installed with all it parts.
So I'm goin to reinstall that package and see how it goes.

Thanks once again for the help Sleddog. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

hiredgoonz
03-28-2001, 11:57 PM
Ok...I have samba (well gnomba) running...I can access my windows machine with my linux system...but cannot access the linux with windows...I can find the computer by doing a search, but when I try to open it, it syas that the computer/share name is incorrect...check that the network is connected, blah, blah, blah...

Somehow, I think I'm failing to set up shares properly on the linux system...

I'm running Mandrake 7.2 and using SWAT to configure Samba, but no matter what share I create, I cannot gain access to the linux system from windows...it doesn't even ask for a login, just says it can't be found...any suggestions??? Thanks

Rick
03-29-2001, 01:01 AM
I'm not sure about Mandrake
But with My distro.

A windows machine and user can not access the linux system unless they have access on the Linux box. IE: registered users
The log on names Must match exactly . And then they only get their level of access.

monkeyboy
03-29-2001, 10:18 AM
It sounds like you may only have the samba client and not the server installed. At the prompt type "rpm -q samba" and see if you get a listing for samba-x.x.x-xxssl or something like that as a response. If you don't get anything or "package xxxx not installed" then just grab a copy of the server rpm and installed it. You'll be up and running very quickly. Good luck! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif