PDA

View Full Version : PC won't connect with Yahoo or msn messenger



jeriatrix
05-08-2001, 08:54 PM
When I try to connect to Yahoo or MSN messenger and ICQ it always comes up saying that check my connection or service and it won't let me connect. My internet is working but I can't seem to get these guys going. Can anyone help?

hiredgoonz
05-08-2001, 09:00 PM
Need some more details...what OS, what kind of connection, are you behind a firewall??? It may be as simple as just looking at the preferences for each program, but depending on your setup, there may be other things you have to do as well...

jeriatrix
05-08-2001, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by hiredgoonz:
Need some more details...what OS, what kind of connection, are you behind a firewall??? It may be as simple as just looking at the preferences for each program, but depending on your setup, there may be other things you have to do as well...

I am using windows 98 and I am hooked up with Cable@Home....[/quote2]

sea69
05-08-2001, 11:19 PM
do you have it behind a firewall??

and had you (as suggested above) checked in Preferences, Connection TAB ??

------------------
sea1_69@hotmail.com

homepage (http://www.seanweb1.homestead.com/3.html)

[This message has been edited by sea69 (edited 05-08-2001).]

jeriatrix
05-08-2001, 11:39 PM
Originally posted by sea69:
do you have it behind a firewall??

and had you (as suggested above) checked in Preferences, Connection TAB ??



Where can I get to the preferences in MSN Messenger? I don't think that I'm behind a firewall. I'm not sure. Is ZoneLab a firewall?

mjc
05-09-2001, 12:51 AM
Yes ZA is a FIREWALL, in ZA you need to allow the applications you want to connect to the Internet.....Restore the ZoneAlarm Control Center and then click on Help and then look for how to configure ZA for use with the messaging services (it explains it much clearer then I can....)

------------------
mjc
Links list:Computer Links (http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/highrise/11/index.htm)

All Control Agents must memorize Rule 5 before proceding to Rule 6

sea69
05-09-2001, 07:31 AM
hehehehe http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

OK.... in ZAlarm, click programs, and then you will see all the programs on your computer that 'want' to access the internet. (including ZoneAlarm)... you have to right click on EACH application and "Allow".. which turns the little empty check boxes into RED, (for dissallow) and GREEN ( for ALLOW)...

not as hard or 'tricky' as it sounds.

oh, also- in "ALERTS" section.. you have a choice as to if it will give you a 'pop-up' Alert.. everytime there is a 'violation' You can switch this to NOT do that as well. (some people don't want to be bothered.. some WANT to know.. hehe

http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
sea1_69@hotmail.com

homepage (http://www.seanweb1.homestead.com/3.html)



[This message has been edited by sea69 (edited 05-09-2001).]

jeriatrix
05-09-2001, 12:44 PM
Originally posted by sea69:
hehehehe http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

OK.... in ZAlarm, click programs, and then you will see all the programs on your computer that 'want' to access the internet. (including ZoneAlarm)... you have to right click on EACH application and "Allow".. which turns the little empty check boxes into RED, (for dissallow) and GREEN ( for ALLOW)...

not as hard or 'tricky' as it sounds.

oh, also- in "ALERTS" section.. you have a choice as to if it will give you a 'pop-up' Alert.. everytime there is a 'violation' You can switch this to NOT do that as well. (some people don't want to be bothered.. some WANT to know.. hehe

http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif



Thank You, I will try it when I get home this afternoon. I've got Zonelab. Is that the same as Zone Alarm and will I be able to configure it the same?
[/quote}

sea69
05-09-2001, 12:46 PM
hi again...

yes, Zone Labs makes Zone Alarmô...I'm not aware of any other firewall that they make.

contact us when you get home if inclined..

http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
sea1_69@hotmail.com

homepage (http://www.seanweb1.homestead.com/3.html)

jeriatrix
05-10-2001, 12:08 AM
Thank You for your replies. I uninstalled my Zonelab and my messengers started to work again. You guys are great. Thank You

sea69
05-10-2001, 08:40 AM
huh????

you did what ?????????????

I don't recall suggesting that you uninstall anything!!!

Ok, here's the low down: If you wanted to get rid of the pop-up screens then all you need to do is turn them off.

ZA is made to protect you from the MANY not so nice people out there that can AND will now take advatage of your not being protected.

I STRONGLY advise you to re-install the FREE version of ZoneAlarm immediately. You are now WIDE OPEN to all types of attacks.

If you want to see an example of what someone [i]can do...... send me an email here: seans69@bellatlantic.net - send it with your regular email (OUTLOOK EXPRESS).. that way I can get your IP, and I will show you a mild- (harmless) example of what can be done remotely by ANYONE with a little knowlege.!

------------------
sea1_69@hotmail.com

homepage (http://www.seanweb1.homestead.com/3.html)