PDA

View Full Version : Wingate proxy FTP



aussieolie2
10-22-2002, 11:04 AM
For some reason I cannot access FTP on my Wingate proxy server, I have tried all settings, but I still cannot. I get an error saying that the Wingate proxy is ready (along those lines) - but no FTP root directory etc.
Also AOL would not run internet thru its own program (running via the proxy) and socks is open & enabled. :confused:

Any suggestions,

Olie

Ghost_Hacker
10-23-2002, 07:36 AM
Also AOL would not run internet thru its own program (running via the proxy) and socks is open & enabled.


Try this:

Wingate support search results (http://www.deerfield.com/support/wingate/kb/index.htm?kb=1&sp=1&sb=1&d=7&q=AOL&sh=1&sc=10&st=1&t=1&w=_All&so=&ad=&submit.x=19&submit.y=23)

AOL and Wingate (http://www.practicallynetworked.com/support/AOLconfig_WRP.htm)


Aol and Wingate 2 (http://www.practicallynetworked.com/support/AOLconfig.htm) The links don't seem to work, but check out the "mapping" directions at the bottom of the article.




I get an error saying that the Wingate proxy is ready (along those lines) - but no FTP root directory etc.


Are you running an FTP server on the Wingate box or trying to access one thru it?

aussieolie2
10-23-2002, 10:01 AM
I am running Wingate with an FTP proxy on the one machine (same program)- not quiet sure what you mean by the one box???
I thought Wingate could provide all these services as a one proxy server?? I dont access the proxy from the machine it is setup on. I access it via the LAN.

Thanks,

Olie

Ghost_Hacker
10-24-2002, 02:54 AM
Let me see if I can make it simple :)

Normally you would only have to point the FTP program your using to the computer (IE:box) that is running Wingate. (Your Ftp program should have a "proxy" setting that you would then fill by typing in the IP address of the Wingate computer) Of course the Wingate "FTP" proxy should be running for this to work.


This link (http://www.creative.co.nz/~sam/helpftpa.htm) and this link (http://help.senet.com.au/winnt/dialing/wingate/configure/services/ftpservice.dhtml) should help.


If that doesn't work, then post back the exact error your getting and what steps you have done to try to gain outside acess to an FTP server thru Wingate and I might be able to help you.




Good Luck :)

aussieolie2
10-24-2002, 10:29 PM
THanks GhostHacker,
I think I will redo the machine as the TCP/IP protocol is corrupt (AOL Did it...trust me ;) )
Anyway so now it cannot access anything, as TCP/IP is playing up,

Thanks anyway,

I think it will work as my other pc is accessing FTP (I think)

Thanks mate,

Olie