PDA

View Full Version : adding run to start menu



chewychewy
02-14-2003, 11:23 PM
How do I add a run button in the bottom of the start menu like in win98?

Budfred
02-15-2003, 12:04 AM
Welcome to http://www.pcguide.com/ubb/pcgubb.gif

A little more info would be helpful, like what version of Windoze do you want to add it to? I believe it is supposed to be there by default in all versions of Widoze, so if you don't have it, there is probably something else wrong. Post back with more details and we can try to help.

chewychewy
02-15-2003, 08:43 AM
windows XP HE

Steve
02-15-2003, 08:55 AM
Right click Start > Properties > Start Menu > Customize > Advanced. Scroll down and put a check next to "Run Command".

chewychewy
02-15-2003, 12:43 PM
cool thanks!