PDA

View Full Version : System restore



DLeonR
03-01-2004, 10:47 PM
I am having a problem with my computer and I think the only way it can be fixed is to run system restore. I have windows ME and I have tried to run system restore and I keep getting that: No changes has been made to the system try another restore point. I tried every restore point that I have and I have quite a few but nothing happens, could someone tell what the problem is? The next thing I might have to do is format the drive and load everything back to the drive and I know I will lose a few good things (files).
More info will be funished if needed.

PrntRhd
03-01-2004, 11:07 PM
Describe the problem and maybe someone here will know how to fix it.

Whyzman
03-02-2004, 05:04 AM
Did you add any new hardware or software recently?

Did you download the patch enabling current restore points??

Indeed, please describe what is happening...Exact error message, etc...

DLeonR
03-02-2004, 03:00 PM
Ok, what is happening is that I went to pcpitstop to check my computer and it came up that my cpu usage was at 100%. So I shut down all the running programs that I could without shutting down the computer and the problem did not go away. So I posted the problem in hardware section on this site for help, where a few of the guys tried to help without results, so I wanted to use system restore to see if I could get the computer back to where it was over a month ago, but everytime I used the system restore it came back after the reboot that the system could not be restored and to try a different restore point. I did that about four or five times at different points and it would not or could not restore my computer.
By the way, what patch is this that you guys are talking about and where do I download this patch from. I am using windows ME.

Whyzman
03-02-2004, 04:20 PM
Without this patch any restore points after Sept 8, 2001 will not work:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290700

What exactly is the problem that you're having with your computer that leads you to believe your only hope is System Restore??

DLeonR
03-02-2004, 05:42 PM
The problem is that my according to my system monitor my cpu is 100% usage even when I shut down all the running programs except for systray and explorer and I don't think that should be. I think it could cause to cpu to everwork and overheat.

Whyzman
03-02-2004, 05:55 PM
What I would suggest is running a HijackThis log and post it here in this thread...

You want to save the program into its own folder so that in case you need to run a backup you can do so...

Another thing you might want to do is lean up WinMe. I run it on my main computer as yet and it does have a lot of bloat.

System Restore is one area that I would suggest leaning up. Move the slider to the bare minimum of disk usage.

Also, with WinMe I would suggest rebooting now and then (i.e., not letting the machine run endlessly). Win9x and Me do not handle System Resources very well and by design do not release them unless rebooted.

Also, I would suggest running SpyBot Search&Destroy regularly not only to clean things up, but for its registry work. I also use the older version of RegCleaner (Not the jv16 PowerToys payper version) in conjunction with Microsoft's RegClean.

As our moderator mjc has oft times said, "Your registry is like the junk drawer in your kitchen!" You will be surprised all the loose ends it finds...

Well, if you would first, run HiJackThis and post in...

The link is in my signature...

DLeonR
03-03-2004, 10:00 AM
I already posted this hijack it log to mjc on a nother post and could not get a fix for my problem that is why I wanted to go with system restore, however, this is the most resent log.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:56:33 AM, on 03/03/2004
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v5.50 (5.50.4134.0100)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZONEALARM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WEBSHOTS\WEBSHOTSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\E_S10IC2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\HIJACK THIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O2 - BHO: CCHelper - {0CF0B8EE-6596-11D5-A98E-0003470BB48E} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER PRO\CCHELPER.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Pa&nicware Pop-Up Stopper Pro - {B1E741E7-1E77-40D4-9FD8-51949B9CCBD0} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANICWARE\POP-UP STOPPER PRO\POPUPPRO.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ink Monitor] C:\Program Files\EPSON\Ink Monitor\InkMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [MiniLog] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\MINILOG.EXE -service
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - Startup: Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\WebshotsTray.exe
O4 - Startup: EPSON Status Monitor 3 Environment Check 2.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\E_SRCV02.EXE
O4 - Startup: Registration-InstantCopy.lnk = C:\Program Files\InstantCD+DVD\SharedFiles\Pixie\RegTool.exe
O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MSN Messenger Service (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: ATI TV (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .swf: C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\PLUGINS\npswf3 2.dll
O12 - Plugin for .mid: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin2.dll
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37928.3176041667
O16 - DPF: {F54C1137-5E34-4B95-95A5-BA56D4D8D743} (Secure Delivery) - http://content-g.kontiki.com/kdx/v2.10/kontiki/kontiki/current/kdx.cab

Budfred
03-03-2004, 10:39 AM
Your log still looks clean, but you do need to update your IE, it is vulnerable at anything less that IE 6 with updates...

shanmuga
03-03-2004, 11:23 AM
DLeonR,

In the other (http://www.pcguide.com/vb/showthread.php?threadid=28233&highlight=wintop) thread, you replied "It said that my cpu in idle is around 97-99%. ". As mjc said, "That's fine", it's normal. If you still believe there is high kernel processor usage/cpu usage, please post a screenshot of the wintop screen. It would be really helpful. <img src=http://img28.photobucket.com/albums/v83/shanmuga/1115.gif>

Jabberwocky
03-03-2004, 11:26 AM
Is there actually any evidence that the CPU is running at 100%?????


You haven't mentioned anything about slowing to a crawl or crashing only that system monitor says it is?

One 'stab in the dark' (as it doesn't look like your system information has been posted).... your not trying to run hyperthreading technology or the equivalent are you ... M.E. won't like that and it can confuse systems monitor ... just a thought.

If your system is actually slowing to a crawl and there nothing "running" to cause it ...this just might be a video/audio driver problem

(what do you other folks think?)

Whyzman
03-03-2004, 12:21 PM
Here's a small program, TClockX, that I was turned onto by someone here at the PC Guide Forums:

http://www.rcis.co.za/dale/tclockex/index.htm

It has a wonderful CPU slidebar monitoring feature that that sits above the time display in the taskbar (it doesn't take up any space). You can also include a RAM monitoring slidebar that fits just below the time display...I use both running concurrently in different colors...

DLeonR
03-03-2004, 05:13 PM
Shanmuga,
How do I go about posting a screenshot of the wintop.

To other replies, no, I am not having any crashes or slowdowns, just like I said before I use the pcpitstop quite often and this time this was the result that came up. So I went to system monitoring and I saw what they say on there diagnostics.
I have had some bad experiences with my computer before, you have seen other postings I made in regards to that. I am just a little jittery about the whole thing, I can't have my computer going down anymore because of negligence.

shanmuga
03-04-2004, 01:19 AM
Gadwin PrintScreen will give you more options than capturing with the prtscrn/paint way. Download Gadwin PrintScreen 2.6 (http://www.gadwin.com/), install, run it. Capture only the wintop and sysmon window, don't capture the full screen. Set the options in gadwin as follows;

source > rectangular area
image > jpeg
jpeg quality > adjust it to 50 or 40% so that the file size is below 20kb(limit on this board).

Save it on your hard drive.

To attach the screenshot to a new post, simply click the [Browse] button at the bottom of the post composition page, and locate the file that you want to attach from your local hard drive.

If you have webspace, you can upload the screenshot, irrespective of the size and use the img tags above the reply window, or simply you can post the url to the screen shot. <img src=http://img28.photobucket.com/albums/v83/shanmuga/TextSmile_anim.gif>

DLeonR
03-04-2004, 11:35 AM
Ok Shanmuga, I am tried to send you this snapshot of wintop but when I use the setup you indicated to use and I press the printscreen button it comes up with a zoom window and the file comes up blank. If I use the full screen version it works well but then the file is too large to send. I will continue to work on it to see if I can figure out what I am doing wrong.

shanmuga
03-04-2004, 12:02 PM
I am tried to send you this snapshot of wintop but when I use the setup you indicated to use and I press the printscreen button it comes up with a zoom window and the file comes up blank. That's normal, because you have not selected the capture window.. Look at the cursor it would have changed to something like this <img src=http://img28.photobucket.com/albums/v83/shanmuga/cursor.bmp>.Click and hold the mouse, use the cursor to select the window you need to capture. Press enter twice, the screenshot will be saved in the capture directory.<img src=http://img28.photobucket.com/albums/v83/shanmuga/yes.gif>

DLeonR
03-04-2004, 01:29 PM
Ok I think I got it. Hope you can see what I am talking about in regards

DLeonR
03-04-2004, 02:05 PM
Ok here is wintop on the problem with the cpu. Hope you can read it, I had to make it smaller 50% to send.

shanmuga
03-04-2004, 02:41 PM
From your screenshot it's very clear that you don't have any problem with the cpu usage. If you are worried about the first row where it's showing program 'idle' is using '98.48%' of your cpu, rest easy. That figure is perfectly normal, merely means that '98.48%' of the resources of the cpu is still free, available for any other program that requires it. Hope this clears your doubt. :)

Can't see the screenshot with firefox, had to switch to IE.....strange.

Whyzman
03-04-2004, 03:52 PM
Good catch Shan "idle" could be easily missinterpreted! ;)

Hopefully, that's all there is to this tale. :)