PDA

View Full Version : "Invalid" system disk...."



thewolfe
06-11-2004, 08:20 PM
"Invalid" system disk...."

I installed a second Maxtor 5T040H4 HD. The specs say that I don't need to set a jumper to make it a slave.

When I bootup I get the following message: "Searching for Boot record from Floppy..Not found
Saerching for Boot record from IDE-1..OK

Invalis System disk
Replace the disk and then press any ket."

So I press any key and the computer boots and I can see the "Slave".

What's up w/ the message?

classicsoftware
06-11-2004, 08:53 PM
Please see here (http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/?epi_menuItemID=5d2b41d3cef51dfe29dd10a191346068&epi_menuID=976d37cd478c5826433f226075b46068&epi_baseMenuID=976d37cd478c5826433f226075b46068&channelpath=/en_us/Support/Product%20Support/ATA%20Hard%20Drives/Desktop/DiamondMax%20Plus%2060%20Ultra%20ATA%20100) for jumper settings.

Click on the installation bar and there is a option for Jumper settings

thewolfe
06-11-2004, 09:00 PM
Maxtor says there's no jumper settings required.

classicsoftware
06-11-2004, 09:32 PM
Where are you getting your information from? The web-site says otherwise.

thewolfe
06-11-2004, 10:34 PM
(Master)
The vertical jumper over the J50 pins is configuring the drive as a Master.

(Master with CLJ)
The vertical jumper over the J50 pins is configuring the drive as a Master.
The vertical jumper over the J46 pins is in the Cylinder Limitation position (CLJ).

(Slave)
No jumper is required to configure the drive as a Slave.
The jumper over the J44 and J42 positions is in the jumper storage position.

thewolfe
06-11-2004, 10:35 PM
If I'm on the wrong site address, can you post it please.

classicsoftware
06-11-2004, 10:44 PM
Do you need the cylinder limitation?

Also, I would jumper it the way they show, even if it's not required.

Also how did you prepare & install the drive. Is it bootable? Did you use the software provided by Maxtor?

thewolfe
06-11-2004, 11:55 PM
The HD was used as a "Slave" on my other computer. Never had an OS on it.

Only thing different was I had another Maxtor as Master. This one has a Seagate.

classicsoftware
06-12-2004, 12:13 AM
That may be the issue. What is the jumper setting on the seagte? It may different for a solo drive as opposed to a master in a master/slave combination.

thewolfe
06-12-2004, 12:43 AM
I'll check it out and post back.

Paul Komski
06-12-2004, 10:16 AM
Saerching for Boot record from IDE-1
Check the BIOS setup to see if, after looking for a boot floppy, it is set to boot from IDE-0 or IDE-1 in the boot sequence. It sounds like it could be trying to boot from the slave (IDE-1) and when this doesnt work looks for another bootable hard drive and then finds the master (IDE-0).

John0904
06-12-2004, 12:06 PM
Hmmm.

No one has mentioned if the hard drive in question has been fdisk and formatted.

Has it been fdisk and formatted?

thewolfe
06-15-2004, 08:09 PM
OK, here's the deal.

After switching jumpers, cables, and anything else I can think of with no success, I went back into the BIOS again.

Under "Advanced Settings", I found that a second Boot Device which was the hard drive was set to "Second IDE-HDD" instead of the "First IDE-HDD.

The computer now boots up with the master and slave both working.

This was a machine I inherited and most likely was set up this way from the beginning.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions.

Paul Komski
06-15-2004, 08:23 PM
Noughts and ones can be confusing and the same drive can have many synonyms.

The first IDE-HDD = IDE-0 = HD80(hex) = HD128(dec) = The Master.
The second IDE_HDD = IDE-1 = HD81(hex) = HD129(dec) = The Slave.

;)

If the slave had had an operating system installed on it then it would have booted up OK. It was its absence of boot files that led to the invalid system disk prompt.

thewolfe
06-15-2004, 08:32 PM
Ten-four, thanks