PDA

View Full Version : Router doesn't See PC



macellarius
03-15-2005, 04:40 AM
I'm trying to connect my XPHome PC to a Linksys 2.4Hgz Wireless router USING CAT5 ETHERNET CABLE from the NIC card to one of the 4 ports on the back of the router.

I know the cable is good because I can get online when the cable is ran straight from the Cable Modem to the NIC

I know the NIC is good because I can get online when the cable is ran straight from the Cable Modem to the NIC

I know the router is good because COMCAST can see my router MAC address when the Router is connected between the Cable Modem and the Internet

So, the only piece left is the connection between my router and PC.

I try IPrelease/renew and get this error message...

http://www.ehomeparade.com/images/Clipboard01.jpg


Then after a while, XP assigns a 169.XXX.XX.X subnet IP to the PC rather than an IP in the 192.XXX.XX.X subnet that the router is one.

Any ideas?

classicsoftware
03-15-2005, 09:29 AM
Do you have DHCP turned on in the router firmware?

macellarius
03-15-2005, 02:17 PM
I"m not sure what's going on in the router because I couldn't get into it.

I tried 192.168.1.1 & 192.168.0.1 in my browser window but nothing.

classicsoftware
03-15-2005, 02:44 PM
Why do you have 16 local area connections?

Please advise?

What is listed in my network places.

It appears you have played around so much that your networking is completely mucked up.

macellarius
03-16-2005, 01:08 PM
16 network connections...yeah, funny.

I was having a problem a while back getting XP to install my NIC...long story.

I spent a 1/2 hour on the phone with Linksys support and they couldn't fix my problem.

Can't ping the router from the PC.
Router won't assign an IP via DHCP
They had me try using static IP and DNS and that didn't work either.
Meanwhile, NIC is working properly.
I know the ports on the router are fine because I used this router on my color printer
(color printer in LAN port of router talking wireless to wireless LAN card in my PC)

They say to try using another PC to see if router assigns it an IP, but like I said, the prntr worked fine, so I don't think that's the issue.

STUMPED HERE?!?!?!

FastLearner
03-16-2005, 01:14 PM
Have you tried resetting the router? For most models, you can do this by unplugging it from the wall outlet for a few minutes and then plugging it back in. After that, then restart your PC and see if it works.

macellarius
03-16-2005, 01:16 PM
http://www.ehomeparade.com/images/routertrblsht/networkconnections.jpg


http://www.ehomeparade.com/images/routertrblsht/devicemgr.jpg


http://www.ehomeparade.com/images/routertrblsht/wrkingproperly.jpg

classicsoftware
03-17-2005, 09:39 AM
Let's see what wwe have:

1) Other PC's work on the router.

2) Printer works on the router.

3) This PC does not work on the router.

4) The problem is THIS PC.

5) What is the item disabled in device manager? That fact you are up to local area connection 16 means you have been playing with this for a while and have in fact created 16 local area connections. Is there more than one NIC card installed. If there is, remove it if not, go into safe mode and remove all traces of all ethernet cards except the one you want to use and then re-boot. Windows will detect the new hardware and re-install the drivers.

Please tell us what device manager says after step 5. Just because Device Manager says there is no conflict does not mean there is no conflict. I have seen IRQ problems develop w/o being detected by device manager.

Please do what I ask in step 5 and post the results.

macellarius
03-17-2005, 09:48 AM
Ok, I'll try this, but as I stated in my first post..."I know the NIC is good because I can get online when the cable is ran straight from the Cable Modem to the NIC
"

The second NIC is onboard. Board is a MCI K7N2Delta

classicsoftware
03-17-2005, 09:57 AM
Can you disable the on-board NIC on the BIOS?

Whay don;t you just remove the card and use the On-board NIC?