PDA

View Full Version : looking for a special Sock 7 processor....



psabi
05-24-2001, 01:01 PM
Yeah, I know I'm living in the past but I live to recycle the older computers... I'm looking for a K6-2 plus at 500 or 550. The specific part is the "plus"; it has 128k of L2 cache on the processor. AMD only sold these to OEM because they are designated for mobile use. I've heard that some have trickled into the retail pipeline. Has anyone seen them anyplace? Even at the computer shows that circulate (marketpro shows)?

Pricewatch hasn't shed any light, as most dealers aren't aware of the "plus" difference. This falls into the "hard to locate" component category, but please post any possible leads you might know of...

thanks!

Pete

Randy_tx
05-24-2001, 02:35 PM
I assume you have a socket 7 mainboard that supports 100 mhz FSB.....if you dont already have the mainboard bought......compare the cost of, and time to find that specific chip to going with a 800 mhz AMD Duron on a $85 mainboard that will literally run circles around the K6 2 with or without the extra cache http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif.

------------------
Will XP save Me ?

psabi
05-24-2001, 03:20 PM
Yes, already have the mobo that supports the 5.5x as well as the special voltage requirements that most sock 7 boards don't have. Trust me, this ain't a performance project working with dated components. I know the duron would beat it hands down.

You did set off a lightbulb however. Do you have a suggestion for a Duron board that supports at least 3 dimms, pc100, and has no onboard sound, lan, etc.? A bonus would be potential to upgrade to an athlon as well (even if only 200fsb)

You sound like you might have first hand duron experience. If I can recycle my memory and snag a duron (any speed) under $50, I'll throw down for a socket A board. Toss me a suggestion for a board or even a chipset to avoid...

-Pete

Randy_tx
05-24-2001, 03:37 PM
Yep.......Chaintech CT-7AJA2.......costs $89.00 or less...onboard sound can be disabled. http://www.chaintech.com.tw/PRODUCTI/ProductIndex.htm
It supports PC-100 as well as PC-133.
Although I prefer the AMD 760 chipset, this is a proven chipset that works very well.
I've built over 50 Athalon/Duron systems in the last 4 months and have NO unhappy customers!

------------------
Will XP save Me ?

hiredgoonz
05-24-2001, 08:46 PM
Of course for even less money, you could just steal a laptop that has one of those cpus and take it apart...maybe that's what happened to my friend's laptop, he left it in his car for about an hour and came back to a broken window and minus a laptop...they didn't steal his printer though...

tjaymadison
05-24-2001, 09:10 PM
Hired -- Tell him I'm sorry about the window, but laptop still works great.
Does he have the manual around? I'll get the printer next time. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

Seriously, it's happened to me. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif Hope his insurance covered the loss and damage.

------------------
"I am not able to rightly apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question."
-- Charles Babbage, mathematician, computer pioneer, analytical engine designer (1791-1871)
-- (Question: 'Pray, Mr. Babbage, if you put into the machine wrong figures, will the right answers come out?')

"Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand."
-- Homer Simpson

AwARe
05-24-2001, 10:56 PM
Hello psabi,

What you are looking for is called a k6-2+ .....EDIT: well You already knew that haha sorry..........

Perhaps this will help you find one anyways, that is if you still want it....i read some talk about new mobo and whatever up there

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1406&p=3

http://www.specialtytech.com/amdtech.htm

Kinda looks like you cant buy one though http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif
"K6-2+ & K6-III+ - Mobile CPU's, not for desktop systems and NOT available thru Authorized Dist."

[This message has been edited by AwARe (edited 05-24-2001).]

psabi
05-25-2001, 12:48 AM
Convinced that I'm out of luck, unless I take the "suggestion" of _goonz and jack a laptop from someone, preferably not his friends' replacement laptop. I can do the voltage but my bios would have been a crapshoot - as it is the crappy bios detects my 500 as 450 every third time... My friend has a 550 non-plus he says won't work in his system, and that he possibly fried it. It's mine for free - wonder if it works...

Anyway, I appreciate the links. For about a buck fifty, I'll throw down for a socket a mobo and a duron (now where was that link to that "pencil" trick I heard so much about...). Just trying to feel for the right socket A board with nothing intergrated - too many bad memories, don't want to start fighting it out of the gate.

I leave you with this final link, about a washed up processor that was given a "plus" and then overclocked to 600mhz...
http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q3/000713/index.html http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

hiredgoonz
05-25-2001, 11:32 AM
Sounds like a good deal...and since you already know about tomshardware you'll be able to find out everything about the "pencil trick" in his cpu section...

I've heard good things about the ASUS A7V in case you haven't made up your mind...

And my friend is going to get insurance for the next laptop...car insurance covered the window...

Adam Pintar
05-25-2001, 12:26 PM
I agree with hiredgoonz about the asus a7v but after doing my own research and not wanting to get a crappy motherboard you should get this version.

I found the asus a7v-e which is better since it also has ata 100 and a enhanced chipset (kt-133a).

This board also is cheaper then the a7v where I am (strange).

This one also comes without audio which is great since sometimes that damn audio disable feature just does not work.

This board supports both athalon and duron. (after many days of research I found this board and an 850mhz or 900mhz duron was the best buy)

anyways I hope this help

Adam http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

[This message has been edited by Adam Pintar (edited 05-25-2001).]

ranchdog
05-26-2001, 12:37 AM
E-Bay Auction Site has quite a few of those + type K6's for sale. With the 2.0 core voltage. Laptop chips. As well as all the other K6-2 and K6-3 model chips. These "old" K6 hummer's are still Kewl. "Shoot LOW Sheriff---He's ridin' a Shetland!" http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

alex666
05-26-2001, 12:58 AM
I recently purchased a K6-III+ 450 from Powerleap (powerleap.com) on the ebay site. Powerleap apparently purchased a number of the "+" series intending to buy the original K6-III. Powerleap sells upgrade kits and uses the original k6-III in their upgrade kits. The "+" series do not work. I have used it in my humble Presario 5220, replaced a k6-ii 380, and it works great. My mobo works with this chip. Many do not. I have been able to overclock it to 600 without even raising the core voltage (2.0) using these instructions that I downloaded from a person named UART. Heard about him via amdzone.com. Unfortunately, his website no longer exists, but the instruction set works great. In any case, you might keep an eye on the ebay site, or simply contact powerleap directly. They sent the chip very promptly, I was extremely pleased with them. Good luck.

kayofcircles
05-26-2001, 12:49 PM
Sorry to be off subject here.
Adam, where did you find the A7Ve? I have just spent an hour searching all over the place and cannot find the "e" part.

------------------
Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.
Teach a man to fish and he will eat for the rest of his life.
-- Chinese proverb

psabi
05-27-2001, 12:56 AM
alex and ranchdog...

Thanks

Ebay is my last resort - don't know why I just can't let go of socket 7!

-Pete

ranchdog
05-28-2001, 12:12 AM
PSABI---- TigerDirect.com K6-2+450 $34.99 and K6-2+475 $39.99. Computer Adjusters of Allegan K6III+550 $150. Pretty stiff on the latter, huh? That's about the whole gang w/o goin' to an auction site. Hang tough Budro don't let'em take your K6 AWAY. My Boxer dog used mine for a chew toy and it still works.

tjaymadison
05-28-2001, 02:44 AM
Kay -- ASUS A7V-E here (http://www.directron.com/a7ve.html).

Also, take a look at this (http://www.directron.com/s2380.html) Tyan mobo. Same chipset & BIOS mfr. No sound, etc.
Out-of-stock right now, but full size ATX, no AMR, and AMD recommended.

------------------
"I am not able to rightly apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question."
-- Charles Babbage, mathematician, computer pioneer, analytical engine designer (1791-1871)
-- (Question: 'Pray, Mr. Babbage, if you put into the machine wrong figures, will the right answers come out?')

"Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand."
-- Homer Simpson

[This message has been edited by tjaymadison (edited 05-28-2001).]