PDA

View Full Version : I built a new computer.....and now I need help :(



jammer1001
01-11-2007, 09:40 PM
Ok the specs are

MoBo: ECS NFORCE 570 SLIT-A (V5.1) LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI

CPU: Intel Pentium D 915 Presler 2.8GHz 2 x 2MB L2 Cache LGA 775

RAM: 2 Patriot Signature Series 512MB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)

Video card: XFX PVT71JYPE7 GeForce 7950GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16

HD: HITACHI Deskstar 7K160 HDS721680PLA380 (0A32727) 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s

Powersupply: Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W SLI Ready-ATX 12V V2.01 Power Supply 115/230 V CSA,UL,TUV

CD/DVD drive: SAMSUNG Black 18X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 18X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache E-IDE/ATAPI DVD Burner


I put everything in the case correctly, all the wires in their place (At least I think they are), and when I power it up the CPU fan spins, the video card fan spins, the case fans spin, and the little ethernet led light comes on but my DVD+R drive dose not come on...... I tried changing it with the one in my old computer but that did not come on either (I put the old drive back in the old computer and it dose now work in it now)........Please help :(

sassie05
01-11-2007, 10:42 PM
When you put the old drive back in your old computer did you happen to put it in with the cable from your new computer? If so, there would be your problem. The cable.

azzey
01-11-2007, 10:54 PM
One basic rule for computer assembly is to start with the bare minimums. Take the motherboard, CPU & heatsink, power supply, one stick of RAM, and a video card (or onboard video) and boot with that first. If you get a problem, you know it is with one of those components.

If it works, add in each component (ie hard drive, optical drives, sound card, etc) until everything is in. That way you can easily tell what component is causing the problem.

jammer1001
01-12-2007, 11:07 AM
Ok I got my old computer's CD drive working again (But I had to use the middle connector on the IDE for it to work).
My new HD is getting power and I found when I unplug IDE cable from the DVD+R drive it comes on but when I reconnect it stops getting power.
Also, even without the DVD drive should BIOS be coming up? Cuz its not....

*Also I tried my old IDE and it didn't work either

jammer1001
01-12-2007, 01:09 PM
Ok I got some friends over who know more about computers than me and the got it into BIOS, Ill come back if any more problems come up, and thanks for the help guys.

*Ok well it goes into BIOS then shuts down for no reason

jammer1001
01-12-2007, 04:34 PM
Ok, we got everything working (There was a problem with the jumpers and one stick of ram wasn't fully pushed in >.< ) and I'm installing windows now :) And I will be sure to come here for any computer problems in the future :)

azzey
01-12-2007, 05:17 PM
Good to hear you got that resolved. Let us know if she give you any more problems.

jammer1001
01-12-2007, 06:56 PM
*Sigh* Ok one more problem.....I have Windows XP installed and when I connect the ethernet cord no internet connection comes up......heh....... :(

azzey
01-12-2007, 07:17 PM
Have you installed all your motherboard drivers?

HomeSA
01-13-2007, 10:47 AM
[QUOTE=jammer1001;327502.....I have Windows XP installed ....... ([/QUOTE]

Go into Device Manager and see if there are any yellow question mark placed for any component.

jammer1001
01-13-2007, 12:15 PM
The motherboard drivers didn't work so I had to buy a ethernet card. Everything works great now, thanks for the help again guys :)