PDA

View Full Version : Backup to D: - no floppy?



Hot socks
03-21-2007, 09:34 AM
I've just used the backup Wizard to backup "all information on this computer" to my second HD "D:". Strangely (imo), the Wizard gave the default location
of "A:" (the floppy) to store the backup. Instead I browsed and selected "D:", and it completed the backup successfully. But shouldn't I have been asked to insert a floppy disk (it said one was also necessary) at some point
- to point to the backup during the restore process?

Paul Komski
03-21-2007, 09:53 AM
That MS backup uses A: as the default is just a throwback to earlier days. A floppy is not big enough in any case to save enough data nowadays. You would have only been promted to insert a diskette if you had tried to backup to a floppy with no diskette in the drive. You would have to have inserted a diskette and continued before any inaccessible messages would have appeared had an actually diskette been corrupt.

I dont like MSBackup if for the only reason that it is not cross compatible across most versions of windows. Thus if you upgrade/downgrade you cant access your backup archives. Thus suggest using a much better and free third-party utility such as SyncBack (http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html) or Cobian (http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm) in its place to backup files and folders.

If you want to backup a whole partition as a compressed image file then suggest using BiNG (in my sig) or ImageForDOS (http://www.bootitng.com/image.html).

Erik
03-21-2007, 10:03 AM
Actually a floppy is still used if you set it do create an Automatic System Restore (ASR). Then the floppy is used to do the restore and only really points to where things are. If you plan to do a full install of Windows and then restore your data it doesn't matter. If you would like to run an automated restore then you will need to create the floppy.

Paul Komski
03-21-2007, 10:26 AM
Actually a floppy is still used if you set it do create an Automatic System Restore (ASR).Useful to know for those who want to use the MS software - and that's definitely not me due to having been burned by not being able to restore files made in one version of windows from another version.

Hot socks
03-21-2007, 11:36 AM
This is confusing. I've just gone through the same process again (default Backup and Restore Wizard options - not the "advanced"), but this time it did ask for a floppy at the end. I also noticed (*maybe* because you've mentioned the concept) that at the beginning it said it was making an ASR. But that's an advanced option so I've got no idea what's going on. The second backup is twice the size of the first; presumably because it contains it too.