PDA

View Full Version : FSB jumper and Athlon 266MHz



andreadebiase
03-24-2001, 09:37 AM
Hi, I have a question concerning FSB settings. On my mobo (FIC AZ11E) there is a jumper where the FSB can be set at either 100 or 133 MHz. I was wondering if this is the jumper that is supposed to be set at 133MHz when Athlons 266MHz FSB are used? I would say yes but both mobo`s manual and FIC`s site mention nothing about Athlons at 266MHz with this mobo, only Durons and Athlons with 200 MHz FSB. Does anyone of you know anything about it? chipset is KT133. By the way, which is the difference between KT133 and KT133A? has anything to do with DDR-SDRAM?
thanks

Randy_tx
03-24-2001, 10:02 AM
The ONLY AMD Athalon's which can utilize more than 100 mhz FSB are the newest Athalon's : one series starts @ 900 mhz up to 1.3 Gig and uses the 200 FSB.....the second starts @ 1 Gig up to 1.3 Gig and uses 266 FSB. First series uses PC1600 DDR memory and second series uses PC 2100 DDR Ram. There are NO Duron's right now available at Bus Speeds greater than 100 mhz. If you have an Athalon manufacturered prior to 2-1-01 (approx) then it should be set at 100 mhz FSB or you are not going to get it to work...unless of course you know how to overclock an Athalon http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
"As hard as a rock & dumb as a brick"...Windows CEMeNT

andreadebiase
03-24-2001, 12:23 PM
Randy, I understand that the FSB jumper has to be set at 133 only if you have last generation athlons at 266FSB but what is not clear for me is if I buy a new athlon a 266MHz FSB do I have also to use DDR-Ram? or i can use it with my now obslolete http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif PC133 SDRAM?
thanks

Randy_tx
03-24-2001, 01:14 PM
The newest Athalon's are backward compatible. Your Ram will work.

------------------
"As hard as a rock & dumb as a brick"...Windows CEMeNT

Randy_tx
03-24-2001, 02:44 PM
I dont think the newer Athalon's will run on your mobo unless you can flash it to include the faster FSB (which I dont even know is possible).

------------------
"As hard as a rock & dumb as a brick"...Windows CEMeNT

[This message has been edited by Randy_tx (edited 03-24-2001).]

andreadebiase
03-24-2001, 03:59 PM
but wait a minute.....I do have the jumper with the 100/133 FSB choice option, this means i can put 266 athlon can I? otherwise what is that jumper for?

hiredgoonz
03-24-2001, 09:17 PM
Some Athlon mobos allow a 133 bus without the newer athlon...don't know exactly how it works, but it allows host bus +33 mhz...it does not overclock the chip, but allows the memory bus to run at 133 as opposed to 100...theoretical performance increase...but not much else...