PDA

View Full Version : new mobo



jangolion
09-26-2000, 10:49 AM
oky just got a new mobo i purchase at a computer fair hooked it all up mounted it to avoid grounding. it boots up the in press delete to get into bios save settings and exit stage.....it reboot mem check, post etc etc...
no error post complete then the windows 95 screen come up and stays there.
I know its a new mobo and you have to load the driver from cd but i cant get passed that screen. safe mode doesnt allow me to run cds(f5) but i got to take a look at hardrive. (f8)dos menu i dont see a choice dos with cd support closes thing was dos with networking capability..... any suggestion

Paleo Pete
09-26-2000, 12:07 PM
Can't really understand the problem, it's kinda jumbled up...

Here's a link to an article in the MS Knowledge Database that might help:

troubleshooting Windows Start Up Problems (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/8/67.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0)



------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

jangolion
09-26-2000, 12:44 PM
1)new board - everything hook up periperals, cpu, memory, harddrive from old system, cdrom, floppy etc

2)power up.....set up bios save and restart

3)it clears post one beep as well as a contigious memory count(64 mb). etc

4) then it sayz starting to load windows...

5) windows 95 logo screen pops up and stays.... windows never start up

6) the mobo came with a cd to load drivers for it

7) problem I cant get into windows to load cd and install driver for the board
http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/rolleyes.gif

pcompere
09-26-2000, 01:05 PM
In this case you can do one of three things.

One thing you can do is when you boot up keep pressing F8 until it gives you a multiple selection screen. Choose step-by-step confirmation. This will allow you a step by step analysis of what's happening during the boot up process. It will keep asking you yes or no questions, just keep hitting the enter key. At some point the computer will freeze. Make sure you know at what command prompt the computer freezes. This will help you to disable preferences based upon where it freezes.

Second thing you can do is to go into safe mode and checking your system resources to see where your problem is occuring. When you boot up press F8. select safe mode. When you are in safe mode RIGHT click on my computer. Click on the Performance tab. Then click on File System. Select the Troubleshooting tab and disable some of your preferences.

The other thing you can do while in safemode is to go into your device manager tab (right click on my comuter). Click on properties (should bring you to the Computer Properties Screen). Select the Reserve Resources tab. This will enable you to see where your conflicts are. Hope this helps http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
If it aint broke...don't fix it...

Paleo Pete
09-27-2000, 03:24 AM
Check your autoexec.bat and config.sys files and post them. Use the F8 key and go to Command Prompt only.

When you try the Step by Step Confirmation press "Y" to:

Load Doublespace driver
Process the system Registry
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
Load the Windows Graphical User Interface
Load all Windows Drivers

Press "N" to all others. Add one at a time at each reboot until it hangs again, and write down each step so you'll know which one caused it.

One note: Just noticed the "added hard drive from old system" part. You might be forced to format the drive and reinstall Windows, which is always best when you swap motherboards. Windows is trying to deal with a set of drivers from the old board, and has no idea how to handle the new one. I think a format/reinstall is necessary in this case. Try the bootup troubleshooting, but I think in the end you'll have to format it and start over.

Let us know what happens. I think format and reinstall is the way to go. Otherwise you'll never get rid of the problems and leftover garbage from the old board.

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

jangolion
09-27-2000, 02:16 PM
yes it pauses at the windows 95 screen because it is trying to load all the driver but it take 15 to 20 mins to before i can see my desktop. i can access most things even go on line and some how most of the driver are loaded to work... it propmt me to put in floopy or cd when it picks up new device i pop in the cd but it is not registering i checked my computer and the d: drive is gone so it goes to the a: prompt where no disk is inserted sometimes mysteriously it says successfull other times it does not ....the cd that came with the motherboard has all the drivers on it but i cannot run it......

I got a message once when trying to get into window......"standard dual pci ide controllers has some child devices using 32bit drivers. this configuration is not supported so your computer has been halted to prevent corruption. after you restart computer windows will use compatability mode drivers for each child like device....if you want to use 32 bit driver you may be able to update device that is causing the problemo... or you can disable" when it says disable does it mean disable in the hardware profile?
and also in my troble shooting section one of the option is disable 32 bit protection mode will that do something?

the new board has dma 66 cable/connection i was wondering since both the hd and the cdrom is hooked up to it maybe because its dma the cd is not registering. maybe i should put it on the secondary as master/single and see if it comes up in my computer icon on a final note the bios is set to auto detect hard drive and cdrom if the hd works there is no reason why the cdrom isnt..............
http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/rolleyes.gif

[This message has been edited by jangolion (edited 09-27-2000).]

[This message has been edited by jangolion (edited 09-27-2000).]

Paleo Pete
09-28-2000, 01:01 AM
It's always best to put the CD ROM on the secondary IDE channel, if you set it up on Primary IDE as Slave to the hard drive it slows down the system. But not to the extent I think you're describing.

The reference to 32 bit drivers makes me think you're running in FAT 16 not FAT 32, and maybe it's Win 95 first edition, which obly uses FAT 16. Something is trying to use a 32 bit driver, and it's causing problems.

As I said above, I think your best bet is to format and reinstall. The new motherboard is going to be a headache otherwise. Check and see which version of Windows your copy of 95 is. If it's 95B it will run Fat 32, which is faster and uses disk space more efficiently. I don't have the version numbers, but it should say OSR2 I think it is, on the CD, if it's 95B.

You also might be running in MS-DOS Compatibility Mode. You can check it in device manager under the Performance tab.

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

jangolion
09-28-2000, 01:28 PM
thanks guyz for your suggestions...however i just got a driver disk for the mobo off of the motherboard's web site loaded it in the computer. then i was able to use my cd-rom again ran the disk to load all the rest of the drivers and I up and running with no problems or conflicts........finnally i built my first mobo........ thanks again! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif