PDA

View Full Version : Auto_Refresh



fraelorn
09-30-2000, 08:48 PM
Is it possible to set up auto-refresh for the forum page every
few minutes or so??

Boy I feel like a gomer, question after question.. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

andyb
10-02-2000, 11:04 AM
Every 2 minutes??? Have you no work to do.... http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/tongue.gif

fraelorn
10-03-2000, 11:03 PM
Wait a minute... Your actually suppose to do 'work' at work???

I'm confoosed!!

Charles Kozierok
10-04-2000, 12:48 AM
It's possible for me to rig the forums to automatically reload. I haven't done this because I figured it would annoy most people, but if there's a consensus, it can be done...

------------------
Charles M. Kozierok
Webslave, The PC Guide (http://www.PCGuide.com)
Comprehensive PC Reference, Troubleshooting, Optimization and Buyer's Guides...
Note: Please reply to my forum postings here on the forums. Thanks.

ReddDogg
10-04-2000, 05:09 PM
Hey charles, I would vote for it to auto refresh, like, 3-5 minutes or so. Course I tap in here on a t1, so it won't bother my resources... http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
Joe Redd
MCP

Paleo Pete
10-05-2000, 01:39 AM
Only thing I see on the minus side would be that after the first time it refreshed you'd no longer know which posts had been made since your last visit...And I like that feature. Keeps me from having to re-read a lot.

Otherwise, sounds good.

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

andyb
10-05-2000, 01:45 PM
Damn it - if I agree with Pete one more time, people are gonna think we're getting romantic. LOL
But I have to say - its good to get into work (still braindead from last night) and see whats changed with out having to rack my, already flayed, memory.

ReddDogg
10-06-2000, 05:30 PM
Well, for those of us not using microsoft browser, or netscape, (probably only me) we don't have the benefit of having the light bulbs showing which ones have new posts as working. No offense to you charles, but whenever I see something in my opera browser that doesn't look that same in IE, then it is almost always result of non perfect, or poorly written code in writing the page. IF it makes you feel any better, I work for an internet company, and our webmaster's pages hardly at all work in opera cause they are so poorly written.

Opera is pretty awesome though, and I can navigate and use this page fine with it, other than those light bulbs lie to me about which ones have new postings.

------------------
Joe Redd
MCP