PDA

View Full Version : Hard Disk Duplication



3-Fingers
10-18-2000, 04:19 AM
I recently switched to ATT Broadband connection, With which I am Pleased.
Although their Trouble shooters aren't worth the powder,,you know that line,,, Here is my problem, My C:\ drive of 1.2 Gig is runnin out of space
my D:\ drive is 3.2 Gig,. Logical to create Start up disc and change jumpers,??
OK,, What about my Internet Settings? Will I lose my Connection?
So can I do an in place Hard Disk Duplication Before switching Jumpers?
then Reboot? Or is there alot to save by printing it off first? ie, internet settings? TCP\IP?
So I know some, and leave the rest to some who know much more 8->
Thank You Ahead of time, E-mail welcome as with ICQ 45150473 3-fingers

------------------
FINGERS-8->

Paleo Pete
10-18-2000, 10:40 PM
The powder it takes to blow their nose???

If you'll take a look at the drive manufacturer's website, most have installation software that will transfer all data to the drive you're installing, from the old one. Format it first.

Your internet connection settings should be transferred along with everything else. I did this with my Maxtor when I originally installed it, and it worked perfectly.

You can also take a look at a few of the major download sites and should find utilities that will do the same thing.

Once you find the software to do it, just rejumper the drives, and I'd switch their positions on the ribbon cable, and go ahead with the copy procedure.

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

[This message has been edited by Paleo Pete (edited 10-18-2000).]

Jerkymom
10-19-2000, 06:46 PM
As Pete said, there are various manufacturer's programs to copy files from one hard drive to another, but there's also a "built-in" way to do it in Windows95/98 (I'm not sure about ME or Win2000). It's not hard to do, but please be sure you have a reliable Windows startup floppy (boot disk) handy before proceeding. I'd suggest the boot disk be created on the computer you're using now, just to be certain the master boot record and sytem files are the same.

Assuming both hard drives are hooked up and working, you can copy everything from your C:\ drive to the D:\ drive by using the xcopy command in Windows, then shut down your PC, change the jumpers and cable positions, and reboot. I agree with Pete that you should format the D:\ drive first. The way I do it is to open My Computer, then rightclick the D:\ icon and choose Format. After the format is complete, go to Start, Run, and type the following command:

xcopy C:\*.* /h/i/c/k/e/r/y D: (then click on Run)

You can also do this from the DOS prompt in Windows.
At the C:\> prompt, type xcopy C:\*.* /h/i/c/k/e/r/y D: (then hit Enter)

Be sure to note the spaces [between xcopy and C:\, between *.* and /h, and between /y and D:]in the command.

You'll see the files copying in a DOS window, and when it's complete you should be able to see all your files mirrored on the D:\ drive in Explorer. This doesn't take very long, about 15 minutes or so.

Next, shut down your computer, switch the hard drive jumpers and their position on the cable if they were master and slave on the same IDE cable. Usually the master drive goes on the ribbon cable end that is further away from the motherboard IDE connector. If they are on different IDE motherboard connectors, swap the cables on the motherboard end.

When that's done, start your computer, enter the BIOS setup and detect the hard drives. The 3.2 GB drive should now be your master drive and the 1.2 GB drive should be the slave if you've set the jumpers and cables correctly. If the BIOS is recognizing the drives that way, save settings and exit the setup and your computer will restart. It should boot normally into Windows.

Note: If by some chance the PC doesn't boot into Windows but says Starting Windows and then goes to a C:\> DOS prompt, you will need to boot with a startup floppy and type fdisk at the A:\> prompt. When fdisk opens, choose the option to "Set Active Partition", then use ESC key to back out of fdisk. Remove the startup floppy and reboot.

If fdisk tells you the only startable partition is already set active, ESC out of fdisk and at the A:\> prompt, type fdisk /mbr then hit Enter. When that's done, type sys C: then hit Enter. You might see a message saying System Transferred. Remove floppy and reboot. You should now boot into Windows correctly.

I've done this procedure dozens of times without problem. Even if you do something wrong, your original C:\ drive files are still intact and you can change the jumpers back without losing anything.

Hope this helps! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

Kim

3-Fingers
10-20-2000, 05:36 PM
Ok I did the Xcopy comand with all the switches, What I got was a Set of desk top links and shortcuts on my D: drive.. None of the programs copied,
I would right click drag and select "MOVE HERE" if Win 98 would let me but I'm pretty sure it wont allow the system files to be moved.. My D drive has been formatted, before I recieved it, and I have used it for backup files,Among which one of Those is the WIN98-SE file for reinstalling Windows, I could switch the drives and jumpers reboot [with start-up disk]and go to that directory reinstall windows then add what I want but how do I save my settings for Connecting to internet with everything ATT Broadband set up on my old drive?
Is there a link for creating an Image of C:\ To D:\ ? To Avoid all
the reinstalling? Thanks for all the Effort so far, thus far the nice thing to be sure is I havent rushed into doing anything, With the post I want to ask how everyone gets those little icons with there names at specialities, do you test for them pass and have them added?

------------------
FINGERS-8->

Paleo Pete
10-21-2000, 12:36 AM
The icons are automatically added as you make more posts. They have nothing to do with a person's level of knowledge or experience, just a neat gimmick Charles decided to add to spiff up the page a bit.

I can't find anything on transferring Windows from one drive to the other, after about 20 minutes of searching through webpages. I used the disk installation floppy with my Maxtor, worked perfect. The method described above was outlined on one of those pages, and is supposed to work fine.


------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

Jerkymom
10-21-2000, 03:51 AM
Sorry you're having problems with the disk copy. If I'm understanding your post correctly, you did not re-format your new drive before running the xcopy command. I don't know if that's causing the problem or not. I always format the D drive before copying the files from C.

Since your install files for Win98-SE are on your D drive, you could install it as master and install Win98, but then copying files over may not preserve all your internet settings, etc., as some of them may be in the registry and will not be copied.

If you try the xcopy again, do it from Start, Run, and be sure to type EXACTLY this:
xcopy---C:\*.*---/h/i/c/k/e/r/y---D: (then OK)
I've left extra large spaces so you can see where a space needs to go.
When you hit OK, you should see a DOS window open and all the files copying. Did you see that happen when you tried it before? If you didn't format the D drive first and your old files you had stored on it are still there, the xcopy command did not execute properly.

Another thought...If you can't find a your drive manufacturer's utility disk online, do a search for Norton Ghost and see if you can download a shareware copy.

Let me know if I can be of any more help, and Good Luck! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

Kim

The extra spaces didn't show up in the post, so I added dashes where a space should go in the command. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif




[This message has been edited by Jerkymom (edited 10-21-2000).]

Paleo Pete
10-21-2000, 11:19 AM
Kim: Tip for you:

When showing examples of commands, if you want to make sure the spaces are shown, use one underscore _ for each space, and make a note of it in the post. Works great.

copy_*.*_c:\wherever [Enter}

No missing that...I use the [Enter] in brackets if I think the person is unsure what to do, so they'll know to hit [Enter} after the command.

3-Fingers: Can't add much to what Kim and I have already posted, but as stated already, check around for the hard drive manufacturer's website, and see if they have drive installation software you can use, it would be much easier than trying to use DOS if you can find it. Somewhere on my website I have links to them, but you might have to look around a bit. They might be on one of the links, rather than on the main page. I know Trish's has good manufacturer links...

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

Jerkymom
10-21-2000, 04:40 PM
Appreciate the tips, Pete! You're right, the underscores do make the spaces much clearer.

Kim

Paleo Pete
10-21-2000, 10:37 PM
No problem, I found out long ago it makes things much easier to understand, and on these forums sometimes it's easy to miss the space, so I often include it. Depends on whether I'm dealing with a novice, or someone who knows a bit about DOS...

Now if I could just train the keys on this keyboard not to move around while I'm trying to type...Maybe I'd occasionally get the brackets right...

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

3-Fingers
10-22-2000, 12:30 AM
Well Iv'e cleaned my Hard drive getting ready and I didn't miss any of those switches, 8-> I even rebooted to dos and entered the xcopy command but is not copy-ing anything,, instead it tells me /h is an invalid switch should I try it without that switch? Does anyone have a url for dos switches? I got pretty good with dos 5 back in Win 3.11 the dosshell program may even be around here on a floppy somewhere but it would appear that windows does not like dos anymore, haha, even the old access help with commands at the dos prompt does nothing to avail the help of yesterdays old 486 commands, geez, I'm showing my age now, Well I even looked into having Win98 Backup command, no luck, it only searches for plug and play devices that aren't there.. I will as time permits chase this to the moon Paleo-Pete you have some great links, and Jerky Mom thanks for all the keen wisdom of long ago forgotten commands I must bite the bullet and just do something soon,, haha,, That is actually where my nickname 3-Fingers came from [the 3 finger salute]

------------------
FINGERS-8->

Jerkymom
10-22-2000, 03:08 AM
Sorry you couldn't get the xcopy to work. I use it all the time without problem, but with computers, nothing surprises me anymore! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

The directions I gave will only work within Windows because the some of the switches are not recognized in DOS. Please don't try to run it in DOS! Here's a link to the DOS version of xcopy with the proper switches:

http://www.easydos.com/xcopy.html

Easydos.com is a good site for explanations of DOS commands. I learned DOS before I ever had Windows any version, and I'm still grateful I did. Many users today have never dealt with DOS and there are still times it comes in handy. It's saved me many times! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

Good Luck, and let us know how everything went when you finally get it fixed.

Kim

Paleo Pete
10-22-2000, 10:03 PM
A few other good DOS sites:

MS DOS Help and Commands (http://www.computerhope.com/msdos.htm)

Learning DOS commands Tutorial (http://www.tnd.com/camosun/elex130/dostutor1.html)

DOS 7 (http://www3.sympatico.ca/rhwatson/dos7/) the one included with win 95/98

Vernon Frazee's MS DOS help and Commands (http://vernon.frazee.net/ms-dos/6.22/help/)

You can also type
xcopy /? or help xcopy and get the list of available command line switches and syntax directly from the DOS help files. Typing help will open the all around help file, scroll and highlight using the cursor keys or type the first letter of the command and you'll get a description of the cmmand line and syntax there too. I think the Vernon Frazee site posted above is a copy of that help file in webpage format.

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)