PDA

View Full Version : Lockups with geforce 2 MX...



Cheech[nzsc]
11-07-2000, 09:20 AM
Ok help!!!!!!! i just got a AMD 700mhz duron with 192 megs ram and a geforce 2 MX made by PowerGene (i think) and i can't play and of my games that use 3d accleration only 2d games work.. the problem is that i get a lockup type thingy after about 2 min of game play... i have tryed all the new drivers for the geforce family and i have updated Open GL and still no luck..... Help me i am a computer newbie http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gif

------------------
You have the right to reamin violent. >=)

Paleo Pete
11-07-2000, 07:35 PM
My first guess would be to lower the video resolution. If you're running 16, 24 or 32 bit true color, drop it to 256 before trying games, and see how it acts. Most games will run on 256 colors, and some run better.

Open the games' options and lower screen size and detail levels.

Check the games' documentation and see if they have any problems listed with your video card. Some of the gaming sites could have good info too.



------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)

Cheech[nzsc]
11-08-2000, 08:03 AM
belive it or not i fixed it all by my self.... http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif what i did was up date my mobo drives and it had a screen that said something about AGP normal and turbo i set it to normal and it goes just right.... somehting aobut VIA mobo's not letting Nivida cards run in turbo.. or something like that but thanks any .. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
You have the right to reamin violent. >=)

Paleo Pete
11-08-2000, 11:52 PM
I should have thought of that, the VIA Apollo KX133 chipsets have a problem with running AGP2X. That might be what they're calling turbo mode. This Article (http://www5.tomshardware.com/blurb/00q1/000210/index.html) from Tom's Hardware Guide explains it lots better than I can.

As I understand it, the chipset can handle AGP1X, but not AGP2X.

Then again that might not be your chipset...I'm just guessing...

------------------
If you had everything...Where would you put it?

Computer Information Links (http://www.geocities.com/paleopete/)