PDA

View Full Version : Preario upgrades? UN-upgradable?!?! Help...



CLTEK
11-09-2000, 09:51 AM
Part I...

I'm looking to upgrade my Compaq Presario 5020/Celeron 300.
I don't know where to get any specific questions answered, so though I'd throw this out.

Can I upgrade my CPU without buying a new computer? I haven't got the finances to buy an entire computer. So it looks as though I'm going to have to upgrade the one I have... with pieces-parts.

Part II...

I'm in need of some ASSistance with upgrading my Presario 5020/Celeron 300. I've been wanting to upgrade the CPU. But from what I've read, I can't put a faster CPU in the Compaq's MB. I can't overclock the CPU because of the MB either. Is this correct? I've also been told that these Compaqs are notoriously 'UN-upgradable'.

My main concern was increasing the CPU's speed. I use it for audio/web applications. the web apps are ok. But the audio processing is slow when I've editing in Sound Forge. Plus, when I add DX effects to the tracks, the tracks develope 'jitters'. The original intent was to install a Celeron 600/66Mhz. But I was told my MB won't support it. Is this true? If it is true, I figure I'm stuck with piecing together a new system. The one I have does everything just fine aside from the processing abilities. RAM is easily expanded to 128 Megs. I can add another HD. I can get a larger fan. All for around $200. But the processor is still slow.

I've also tried to DL WCPUID.EXE for some more accurate diagnostic info with no success. What next?


Can I get a faster chip (Looking at 600MHz or more) that will 'plug-in' to the same socket that my present Celeron fits into? What are my options? Adapters?

Upgrading RAM and adding an HD... Is this possible? Upgrading the chip is something I'm unable to find an information on. Anyone know the 'ins and outs' of this?

Respectfully... Cory

------------------
Age and Treachery will forever triumph over Youth and Skill.

[This message has been edited by CLTEK (edited 11-09-2000).]

Jerkymom
11-09-2000, 11:50 AM
There are three Presario Motherboards (http://www5.compaq.com/athome/support/msgs/4951/bd3jm.html) listed for the 5000 series. One is limited to 333 MHz processor, but the other two will accept 500 and 550 MHz chips. Upgrading the processor will depend on which motherboard is in your system.

All three motherboards take 168-pin DIMMs, but you should check your manual to be sure any memory you buy will be compatible with your system.

Hope this helps...
Kim


[This message has been edited by Jerkymom (edited 11-09-2000).]

CLTEK
11-10-2000, 02:46 AM
Thanks a TON, Kim! I had looked around on the site before with no luck. I'm at work right now, so I can't tell exactly which one I have.

I know it's not MB#3 (The better of the 3 offered). My CPU isn't mounted on the board. It's placed on it's side with the heat sink strapped to it.

I can't quite tell if it's MB#1 or MB#2 as I can't recall exactly how many DIMM slots my board has (That's the largest 'visual' difference between the two boards). I'm keeping my fingers crossed though as I bought the PC in July of '98 which, from what I understand was fairly late in the distribution of these boards.

Thanks again for the guidance, My Friend. I'll get back to you all as soon as I get things figured out.

Cheers http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
Age and Treachery will forever triumph over Youth and Skill.

CLTEK
11-10-2000, 02:53 AM
Shoot! I think I have MB#1. I only have 2 DIMM slots (128MB RAM) available. Damn!

Guess, I'm stuck.

CL

------------------
Age and Treachery will forever triumph over Youth and Skill.