PDA

View Full Version : Network power



shaunywhite
08-08-2001, 12:04 PM
Can you change a power supply on a computer on a network without any problems. Will the other computers work

mjc
08-08-2001, 01:26 PM
How are they networked?

Is the machine in question the server?

------------------
mjc
Links list:Computer Links (http://www.dreamwater.org/tech/mjc/index.htm)

Celts are the men that heaven made mad, For all their battles are merry and their songs are all sad.

Gun Control...hitting what you aim at!

Randy_tx
08-08-2001, 07:05 PM
As MJC says.....it's important to know what kind of network you have and whether the machine needing a power supply is the server [which I doubt since you are concerned about the "other" computers].....anyways, if you have the computers set up as "pier-to-pier", then you have to bring all of them down to do the job and if it is a network run through a "hub" or "switch", you can just turn off the station in question and fix it.....then bring it back up and on to the network.

------------------
Will XP save Me ?