PDA

View Full Version : clean install of windows



linfam22
11-01-2000, 02:24 AM
Has anyone fixed the famous "not enough memory" error when trying to
install win98? I've fdisk and format the drive. I've tried using the
ultimate boot disk and just with my regular start disk. Still receiving
the same message. have 64 meg ram installed, and 5 GB HD.
Haven't went into bios and disabled L1/L2 cache yet. Tried installing
win98 from the setup with cd-rom support -same error. Under more details
it recommends that I increase the swap file. How is it possible to increase the swap file when windows is not fully installed??

thanx

Jerkymom
11-01-2000, 03:55 AM
Welcome! http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/smile.gif I've had this problem several times when installing Windows on different PCs, although with a different solution each time. What worked on one never seemed to work on another, and maybe none of them will help you, but here's what worked for me...


Booted to the Win98 startup disk, formatted from the floppy by typing at the A:\> prompt format c:_/s to make the hard drive bootable, then md_c:\windows\options\cabs to create that directory. Copied the files from the Win98 directory on the CD to the hard drive by typing copy_e:\Win98\*.*_c:\windows\options\cabs. Note: I've used underscores ( _ ) to mean leave a space. Once the files were copied onto the hard drive, I booted to the C:\> prompt, typed cd_windows\options\cabs\ and ran setup from there. I have no idea why it worked, but it did on that PC.
Removed and reseated the memory modules on another PC.
Changed the video card to a different slot on still another PC.


Also, disabling the L1/L2 cache will probably make your install excruciatingly slow. As I said before, none of these might work for you, but the only thing you have to lose by trying them is a bit more of your time. You can try them while you're waiting for a hopefully better answer. http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif

Kim

linfam22
11-01-2000, 11:06 AM
thanx kim I'll try using the cab files right now.

linfam22
11-01-2000, 09:45 PM
I tried using the cab files, removing and reinstalling the memory.
Same error. It went a little further once the memory was reseatted, but
eventually gave another su0410 error. I'll get some more memory and
see if that coorect the problem.
thanx

linfam22
11-03-2000, 01:21 AM
Eventhough I removed and reinstalled the memory several times, it wasn't until I returned from the store and tried the old memory "one more time" and of course the setup completed this time. Windows - 100 Me - 1
thanx for the help kim

Jerkymom
11-03-2000, 12:08 PM
Yep, isn't that the way it always goes with Windows? http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/wink.gif
Glad you're up and running!

Kim