PDA

View Full Version : Win7: 2 Networks...Intermittant Loss of Connectivity



mark4man
06-29-2011, 05:41 PM
hello again, mates...(it's been years, i think)...

just came over from XP Pro...had to get a 64-Bit machine; & went w/ an ASUS running Win7 Home...which I upgraded to Pro.

I began to lose my internet connectivity, intermittantly...& noticed that, when it happened, the Network icon in the task bar showed TWO networks...(???)...

...one labeled 'Network - No Internet Access'...

...& the other labeled: 'Unidentified Network - No Internet Access'.

Sometimes the problem would go away if i rebooted, but eventually it became a permanent dilemna.

Verizon checked my modem...said it was fine, but sent me a new one anyway. Same problem continued.

Took the PC back to Best But & swapped it for a new one...& it's been fine 'till this evening. It denied me access once...I rebooted; & got it back.

Obviously, something is amis w/ Win 7 Pro in the way the network connection is set up...can't be two modems or two computers.

anyone have any thoughts on how to rectify this problem...???

thanx,


mark4man

UPDATE: on the above problem, I noticed it seems to happen right around the time that the OS goes looking for windows updates

UPDATE (WEIRDNESS) #2: not in the same category...sorry, but...turned the machine on this morning & windows could not find my desktop. rebooted & there it was. (they don't really have this thing fully ironed out yet, do they?)

Arfer
07-02-2011, 06:34 PM
did you find a solution too your problem i had a problem much the same turned out too be win 7 powered down my nic card and hard drive i had too go through my power settings and set them up
and all has been well from then on

mark4man
07-03-2011, 12:53 AM
Arfer...

no solution yet. verizon was able to ping my modem...& also determine that the modem was communicating w/ the pc. when i ran the windows network diagnosis...it told me it was a DNS problem.

I can get online...but it takes 1 or 2 reboots.

when I do get online...the network task area icon tells me i'm only connected to ONE network...& all is fine (as opposed to it indicating I have two networks when i have no connectivity)

weird

how would I go about attempting your solution...???

thanx


mf

classicsoftware
07-03-2011, 02:24 PM
Go to device manager and right click on your network adapter. Click Properties. Click on the power management tab and you will see:

http://www.cravingtech.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/networkwakeupvistaautomatically.png

mark4man
07-04-2011, 10:57 PM
Go to device manager and right click on your network adapter. Click Properties. Click on the power management tab and you will see:
did that...didn't work. thanx anyway

someone else told me they had the same problem...unable to retreive a dns address or some such thing...theirs turned out to be a dhcp related problem

another bloke tells me he had the same deal...& his was a winsock problem

i'm exploring those two areas at present

at least i know it's not the new pc...that it's os related...i was going to swap it back to best buy for a comparable HP machine, but i'd also be running win7 pro on that. i think my ASUS is a better box...i'd like to keep it & resolve the problem.


thanx,


mark4man

classicsoftware
07-04-2011, 11:56 PM
Read this (http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/124380-resetting-winsock-protocol.html) and lest us know what happens.

Paul Komski
07-05-2011, 03:07 AM
A screenshot or copied output of ipconfig /all from a command prompt never goes amiss in such circumstances; (highlight the area of text to be copied by right clicking in the console and choosing Mark and then press Enter to place the highlighted text on the clipboard).

I would also consider updating the NIC drivers from ASUS or the makers of the NIC if a third party card.