PDA

View Full Version : RAID



YANNIS
01-19-2001, 01:25 PM
HEY
I JUST INSTALLED A RAID 0 ARREY MOTHERBOARD ABIT KT7A RAID
WITH TWO HD STRIPPING
I HAVE A THIRD HD WITH ALL MY FILES (DONT WANT TO LOOSE THEM)
HOW CAN I CONNECT MY THIRD HD TO THE MOB
I GUESS AS SLAVE TO THE PRIMARY IDE
I VE TRIED THIS WAY UNDER WINDOWS 2000
BUT I CAN NOT TRASNFER FILES FROM C http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gifraid) to D http://www.PCGuide.com/ubb/frown.gifthird hd)
TERMINATION PROGRAM ERROR MESSAGE
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP



------------------
YV

BigGeek02
01-21-2001, 12:57 AM
If you want a desperate work-around, try taking all the drives except the one w/ your information on it (assuming the operating system is also on that drive) and try making a copy w/ a CD-burner or zip drive if you have one. If that's not an option, I have successfully copied hard drive to hard drive under windows 98 before setting one drive up as the primary master and the other drive as the secondary master. You can probably do this as primary master and primary slave too if you just set the jumpers appropriately. Hope I was some help. If you need help w/ the jumpers, just check your Hard Drive documentation.

------------------
Computer Error Haiku-
"Warning: Universe Corrupt. Reboot?(Y/N)"

YANNIS
01-21-2001, 03:33 PM
HEY THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY
YESTERDAY I HAD SOME MORE TIME AND I REINSTALL EVERYTHING
EVERYTHING SEEMS TO RUN OK
RAID A MASTER AND IDE AS SLAVE
I RUN A LOT OF TEST EVERYTHING IS FINE
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
REGARDS

------------------
YV