Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.

View Poll Results: Do you have more than 1 os? (Operating System)

Voters
15. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, (specify).

    10 66.67%
  • Nope.

    5 33.33%
  • Huh?

    0 0%
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Do you have multiple OS's?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    State of New York
    Posts
    3,960

    Do you have multiple OS's?

    Do you have more than 1 os? If so, please specify.
    I put this in after hours, because Windows isn't exactly all OS's...
    I have windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 and 2000 Pro Service Pack 4.
    Virtual machines, emulators, and CD-ROM OS's, (Knoppix), count.
    IBM ThinkPad A21p - 850MHz Pentium III, 512mb RAM, 16mb ATI Rage Mobility 128, 30GB HD, 98SE/2000 Pro
    Lenovo ThinkPad W530 - i7 3720QM Quad Core, 32GB RAM, 2GB NVIDIA K1000M, 128GB M4 SSD, 500GBHD, 7-64 Pro
    Desktop - i7 3770K Quad Core, Noctua NH-D14, 550W PSU, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD 7870, 256GB 840 SSD, 1TB HD, 7-64 Pro


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    To The Right Of The Left Coast
    Posts
    2,491
    Five machines on a home network using these: XP Home, XP Pro, W2K, Win98, and Mandrake Linux with dual boot machines being W2K/Linux and XP Home/Linux.
    Pop Pop
    ===========
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."
    Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At my Computer
    Posts
    1,818
    xp pro only.
    Apathy: If we don't take care of the customer,maybe they'll stop bugging us.

    Customer Disservice: Because we're not satisfied until you're not satisfied.

    (Maybe BB's approach?)
    ~Despair.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Third rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,804
    Blog Entries
    1
    One Mandrake 10 only (this machine), one win98, one dual boot win98/Mandrake 9.2, laptop with separate hard drives for win98, ME, Mandrake 9.2 and DOS/win3.11. You oughtta see win3.11 run on a P-II 266 w/96MB RAM...hehe...I figured why not put that 350MB laptop drive to good use, makes a great machine for older DOS games on a road trip, 2 minutes to pop in a Linux or Win9x drive and a PCMCIA modem and have Internet access... Also occasionally use Knoppix, Damn Small Linux, Feather Linux, Puppy Linux, and a couple of things like the Ultimate Boot CD with Linux GUI OS and text mode utilities interface.
    Why do I drive way out here to see the wildlife when all the animals live in town?

    Note: Please post your questions on the forums, not in my email. Otherwise I may sic my armed bear on you!

    My Photography

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,359
    I had a triple boot, XP pro on primary HDD, SuSe and Mandrake on second HDD. But I wiped the second drive awhile back and haven't gotten around to reinstalling yet. I will soon though.

    Also use Knoppix and most recently SuSe Live on DVD. Hoping to try out Mepis soon.
    8 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    13,383
    At the moment,
    2ea- XP SP2
    2ea- 98SE
    2ea- 2000 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    334
    I got WIN ME and WIN XP... on my desktop...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nor'East USA
    Posts
    5,505
    I only have one dual-boot at this time that's 98SE and XP SP2. I plan on another of ME (it was cheap $35 att) and XPSP2 soon.. Plus a couple other pc's at places (band rehearsal) I occasionally need to print or browse a little for things such as lyrics.

    This doesn't count my laptop with 98 and of course a Knoppix cd floating around between any pc of my choosing... I also hope to try a version of Linux one day... well maybe two
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    GreatNorthWoods
    Posts
    2,883
    I dual boot my laptop with w2k and xppro. I have the same setup on my desktop work machine. And I have an old Acer with W98se and Mandrake 8.1.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wyncote, PA, USA
    Posts
    10,169
    No Dual Boot PC's:

    LAPTOP DIVISION:

    • Windows ME
    • XP-Pro


    DESKTOP DIVISION:

    • Windows 95 (1)
    • Windows 2000 (2)
    • Windows XP PRO (2)


    SPARE PC'S: (Used to loan to customers & collect dust)
    • DOS 6.2 + Windows 3.1
    • Windows 95
    • Windows 98
    No two moments are alike and a person who thinks that any two moments are alike has never lived.

    A.J. Heschel

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    431
    Dual here, I am running on XP and 98 SE.

    Soon I willbe running on Windows 1.0 and 3.1 (once I find an addition HD)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    To The Right Of The Left Coast
    Posts
    2,491
    Windows 1.0????????????? Come on. You are joking, right? I suppose you also have an RCA Victrola
    Pop Pop
    ===========
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."
    Albert Einstein

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee Wi
    Posts
    4,988
    WinXP Pro / Mandrake on Dualy
    Winxp, win98se,dos on p4 1.4

    Pete think Dos runs fast on PII
    try it on the p4

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by pop pop
    Windows 1.0????????????? Come on. You are joking, right? I suppose you also have an RCA Victrola
    Not at all, once I get a spare HD, I puttion Win 1.0 to work

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •