Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.

View Poll Results: Do you have more than 1 os? (Operating System)

Voters
15. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, (specify).

    10 66.67%
  • Nope.

    5 33.33%
  • Huh?

    0 0%
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Do you have multiple OS's?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    State of New York
    Posts
    3,975

    Do you have multiple OS's?

    Do you have more than 1 os? If so, please specify.
    I put this in after hours, because Windows isn't exactly all OS's...
    I have windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 and 2000 Pro Service Pack 4.
    Virtual machines, emulators, and CD-ROM OS's, (Knoppix), count.
    IBM ThinkPad T21 - 750MHz PIII, 256mb RAM, XGA, S3 Savage IX8, 40GB HD, Windows 95
    HP Zbook 14 - i7 4600U, 16GB RAM, 1920x1080, 1GB AMD FirePro M4100, 240GB SSD, 7-64
    Desktop - i7 3770K, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD 7870, 256GB 840 SSD, 1TB HD, 7-64


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    To The Right Of The Left Coast
    Posts
    2,491
    Five machines on a home network using these: XP Home, XP Pro, W2K, Win98, and Mandrake Linux with dual boot machines being W2K/Linux and XP Home/Linux.
    Pop Pop
    ===========
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."
    Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At my Computer
    Posts
    1,818
    xp pro only.
    Apathy: If we don't take care of the customer,maybe they'll stop bugging us.

    Customer Disservice: Because we're not satisfied until you're not satisfied.

    (Maybe BB's approach?)
    ~Despair.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Third rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,826
    Blog Entries
    1
    One Mandrake 10 only (this machine), one win98, one dual boot win98/Mandrake 9.2, laptop with separate hard drives for win98, ME, Mandrake 9.2 and DOS/win3.11. You oughtta see win3.11 run on a P-II 266 w/96MB RAM...hehe...I figured why not put that 350MB laptop drive to good use, makes a great machine for older DOS games on a road trip, 2 minutes to pop in a Linux or Win9x drive and a PCMCIA modem and have Internet access... Also occasionally use Knoppix, Damn Small Linux, Feather Linux, Puppy Linux, and a couple of things like the Ultimate Boot CD with Linux GUI OS and text mode utilities interface.
    Why do I drive way out here to see the wildlife when all the animals live in town?

    Note: Please post your questions on the forums, not in my email. Otherwise I may sic my armed bear on you!

    My Photography

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,447
    I had a triple boot, XP pro on primary HDD, SuSe and Mandrake on second HDD. But I wiped the second drive awhile back and haven't gotten around to reinstalling yet. I will soon though.

    Also use Knoppix and most recently SuSe Live on DVD. Hoping to try out Mepis soon.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    13,422
    At the moment,
    2ea- XP SP2
    2ea- 98SE
    2ea- 2000 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    334
    I got WIN ME and WIN XP... on my desktop...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nor'East USA
    Posts
    5,505
    I only have one dual-boot at this time that's 98SE and XP SP2. I plan on another of ME (it was cheap $35 att) and XPSP2 soon.. Plus a couple other pc's at places (band rehearsal) I occasionally need to print or browse a little for things such as lyrics.

    This doesn't count my laptop with 98 and of course a Knoppix cd floating around between any pc of my choosing... I also hope to try a version of Linux one day... well maybe two
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    GreatNorthWoods
    Posts
    2,883
    I dual boot my laptop with w2k and xppro. I have the same setup on my desktop work machine. And I have an old Acer with W98se and Mandrake 8.1.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wyncote, PA, USA
    Posts
    10,226
    No Dual Boot PC's:

    LAPTOP DIVISION:

    • Windows ME
    • XP-Pro


    DESKTOP DIVISION:

    • Windows 95 (1)
    • Windows 2000 (2)
    • Windows XP PRO (2)


    SPARE PC'S: (Used to loan to customers & collect dust)
    • DOS 6.2 + Windows 3.1
    • Windows 95
    • Windows 98
    No two moments are alike and a person who thinks that any two moments are alike has never lived.

    A.J. Heschel

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    431
    Dual here, I am running on XP and 98 SE.

    Soon I willbe running on Windows 1.0 and 3.1 (once I find an addition HD)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    To The Right Of The Left Coast
    Posts
    2,491
    Windows 1.0????????????? Come on. You are joking, right? I suppose you also have an RCA Victrola
    Pop Pop
    ===========
    "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."
    Albert Einstein

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee Wi
    Posts
    4,988
    WinXP Pro / Mandrake on Dualy
    Winxp, win98se,dos on p4 1.4

    Pete think Dos runs fast on PII
    try it on the p4

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by pop pop
    Windows 1.0????????????? Come on. You are joking, right? I suppose you also have an RCA Victrola
    Not at all, once I get a spare HD, I puttion Win 1.0 to work

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •