Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: lock ups

  1. #1

    lock ups

    ust updated my pc...

    Specs:

    Mobo: a8n-sli deluxe
    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 fx-55
    ram: 400mhz 2g DDR
    Video: running sli 2 Geforce 7600s
    Case: Xion with 450 wattage
    HD: 2 200g sata drives running raid-0

    anyways i run a game.... works great looks great settings all the way up then at random times it will freeze for random period of times and start running normal again. it has totally frozen once so far. its annoying everything is great other than the random lock ups in ANY GAME

  2. #2
    could it be because i dont have sli ready power supply???????? 92 people viewing now and i olny got 8 views? wow

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Welcome to the forums.

    Have a little patience. Sometimes it takes awhile to get the right person to see your post. And we do this on a volunteer basis. And 90 people viewing could likely be all unregistered guests.

    could it be because i dont have sli ready power supply?
    Actually a 450W PSU is the first thing that jumped out at me. That is a little low for what you have in your system. I would go for something around 550W or higher. It doesn't necessarily have to an SLI ready PSU, but more power would be good. Although an nVidia SLI certified PSU would be ideal.

    Another thing is did you get the latest drivers? Did you uninstall current drivers, reboot, and reinstall the latest from nVidia's website? That would be the first thing I would try if you haven't already.

    Also if you decide to get a new PSU stick with known good brands like Antec, Seasonic, Thermaltake, PC Power and Cooling.
    Last edited by jlreich; 01-24-2007 at 09:02 PM.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    i got latest drivers... it doesnt just do it in games does it if i stream video too

    if it is a power issue why would it lock up for a second work again? wouldnt it just not run....
    Last edited by garrett29; 01-25-2007 at 02:27 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Quote Originally Posted by garrett29 View Post
    if it is a power issue why would it lock up for a second work again? wouldnt it just not run....
    If you are way underpowered it would likely be restarting instead of freezes. If you are on the borderline you are more likely to see the symptoms you are getting.

    anyways i run a game.... random lock ups in ANY GAME
    This lead me to believe it was doing it only in games. Or at least mostly games.

    But it can be things other than a power problem.

    Run Memtest. Either make a floppy or burn the ISO image to CD and boot from it. Run one stick of ram at a time if you have more than one stick. I recommend letting it run for at least an hour or more. If you get any errors replace the ram.

    Check the system and CPU temps in the BIOS.

    Check the temps on your video cards. nVidia has a monitoring program that will report the video card temps if you need it.

    Check all you fans, most importantly the CPU and video card fans to make sure they running as they should.

    If needed get a can of compressed air and blow the system out really good. Dust can cause both heat and power issues.

    Test your hard drives with the manufacturers diagnostics.

    I would rule out any hardware issues first, but it can also be a malware infection taking up CPU time. Are you running an up to date AV and firewall? Is windows up to date with all the security patches and bug fixes?

    Are your chipset drivers up to date?

    Hmm, you said you just updated your system. What components did you update?
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    mobo
    cpu
    video

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Did you install the chipset/mobo drivers?

    Did you do a fresh install of XP?
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    updated all drivers
    fresh xp pro
    tried 2 PSUs
    temps r fine....

    only thing i come up with is bad mobo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nor'East USA
    Posts
    5,505
    Maybe it's bad 'mojo', but before you condemn the 'mobo':

    Was it a clean install, as in reformatted harddrive first? If not, do so.

    Also:
    Test your RAM with Memtest as requested.
    Do a barebones boot
    Try to see if it freezes in BIOS
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Yes it may be a bad mobo, but run the other tests first to make sure.

    What PSU did you try? What kind of wattage etc?

    Keep in mind an FX-55, two hard drives in Raid 0, 2GB ram, and two 7600's in SLI takes some juice to run. When you are running something like a game or other resource intensive apps, your running double of what the average system runs.

    The more info you can give us of what you have tried and the results of it will better help us to help you.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  11. #11
    returned the mobo and processor got a dual core even cheaper lol and upgraded to DDR2 so...

    still got SLI and two 7600s games work great....


    i just dont see why i need over 500 watts just for sli? i mean i had a gaming system for more than a year on 300 watts... so 150 more watts for sli i thought was enough? b/c thats the only thing im really adding other than a more powerful cpu i dunno we will see everything is running so far.


    acutally i used two psus 450 then used my old 300 watt system i put all my drives on the 300 the board on the 450 lol ghetto rigged but it works

    all the memory ddr i used was used before in other systems.. my old and another.

    and the fx-55 was brand new 300 dallors i started thinking why did i buy this damn thing sense dual cores are even cheaper i dunno

    so i got a
    Intel dou e6400
    elitegroup nforce 570 board
    and a 1gig stick of DDR2 (going to add a matching 1gig stick soon)
    same old sli and raid-0

    it seems alot stable and the other board had a chip u had to move around to get sli to work... i heard elitegroup was bad mobos but it seems to have out classed my asus a8n-sli deluxe..... that thing was buggy even the manual said memory wont add up right.... everytime i would isntall raid drivers for winxp it would crash the OS
    Last edited by garrett29; 01-27-2007 at 02:13 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    The Mountain State
    Posts
    23,389
    Quote Originally Posted by garrett29 View Post
    i just dont see why i need over 500 watts just for sli? i mean i had a gaming system for more than a year on 300 watts... so 150 more watts for sli i thought was enough? b/c thats the only thing im really adding other than a more powerful cpu i dunno we will see everything is running so far.
    Because you need to meet the power requirement minimums for both cards and still have enough headroom to operate during boot up (when the most power is needed).
    AV, Anti-Trojan List;Browser and Email client List;Popup Killer List;Portable Apps
    “When men yield up the privilege of thinking, the last shadow of liberty quits the horizon.” - Thomas Paine
    Remember: Amateurs built the ark; professionals built the Titantic."

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •