Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: the sims 2 seasons

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29

    the sims 2 seasons

    So i have installed the sims 2 on my Wife's computer and it Stops after saying "individualizing snow flakes" it says well it has 2 errors it says this the first one

    "ialmrnt5" it talked about it looped and what not , and then it goes to graphics adapter something about internal error.
    at the bottom it said begining to dump physcall ram
    Last edited by thirddays; 08-07-2007 at 11:42 PM. Reason: full error message

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Κύπρος
    Posts
    2,320
    what are your system specs??.

    sounds like not enough graphics power or ram do u have an integrated graphics
    My Computer

    Parts:
    CPU: Q9450 @ 3.6Ghz(OC'd)1800Mhz FSB
    Mobo: EVGA 780i
    GPU: HD 5870 (I have two but only got one in at the moment)
    PSU: 1000w Corsair
    Ram: 4GB Corsair dominator DDR2 1066Mhz
    Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
    Monitor: Samsumg 226BW 22" and secondary 17" LCD
    Speakers: logitech Z5400
    Case: Silverstone Tj07


    Water cooling:
    Loop 1: Mobo NB & Mofset with Zalman resorator
    Loop 2: CPU (Ek supreme) with MCP 355 XSPC acrylic top 360 & 240 mm rad


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    yeah it is a On board Video card but it's 64 megs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    2.4 gig procesor
    64 meg video card on board
    256 ram
    120 gig hdd.
    windows xp home

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    12,114
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by thirddays
    yeah it is a On board Video card but it's 64 megs.
    Size isn't everything! At least not for vid cards.

    That system really needs more RAM. 256MB of RAM w/64MB used for onboard video?? That only leaves you with 192MB usable for programs. And considering the game itself requires 256MB of RAM apart from the RAM on the vid card, well... As I often say, if your system doesn't meet the minimum requirements, you can't expect the software to be stable!

    So that's the place to start - add more RAM. Other considerations for gaming performance include a dedicated vid card, faster hard drive, Windows optimizations, etc. All in all, PC gaming is actually very expensive to get it right!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Κύπρος
    Posts
    2,320
    i agree with saph. also sims 2 may have very low system requirements but when everything is on full and on a decent resolution it puts my pc to shame :S definitely get some more RAM
    My Computer

    Parts:
    CPU: Q9450 @ 3.6Ghz(OC'd)1800Mhz FSB
    Mobo: EVGA 780i
    GPU: HD 5870 (I have two but only got one in at the moment)
    PSU: 1000w Corsair
    Ram: 4GB Corsair dominator DDR2 1066Mhz
    Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
    Monitor: Samsumg 226BW 22" and secondary 17" LCD
    Speakers: logitech Z5400
    Case: Silverstone Tj07


    Water cooling:
    Loop 1: Mobo NB & Mofset with Zalman resorator
    Loop 2: CPU (Ek supreme) with MCP 355 XSPC acrylic top 360 & 240 mm rad


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    in the bios settings i can Change the video ram from 64 to 32 would that help?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Κύπρος
    Posts
    2,320
    hmmmmmmm the minimum requirements

    http://thesims2.ea.com/help/detail.php?help_id=280

    A T&L-capable video card with at least 32 MB of video RAM.
    so it could help but still your ram will still not meet the minimum requirements what computer do you have? make/model RAM is dirt cheap now
    My Computer

    Parts:
    CPU: Q9450 @ 3.6Ghz(OC'd)1800Mhz FSB
    Mobo: EVGA 780i
    GPU: HD 5870 (I have two but only got one in at the moment)
    PSU: 1000w Corsair
    Ram: 4GB Corsair dominator DDR2 1066Mhz
    Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2
    Monitor: Samsumg 226BW 22" and secondary 17" LCD
    Speakers: logitech Z5400
    Case: Silverstone Tj07


    Water cooling:
    Loop 1: Mobo NB & Mofset with Zalman resorator
    Loop 2: CPU (Ek supreme) with MCP 355 XSPC acrylic top 360 & 240 mm rad


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    12,114
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by thirddays
    in the bios settings i can Change the video ram from 64 to 32 would that help?
    Well, considering the game isn't running right now, it couldn't hurt to try! I doubt it will change anything, though. Most likely you'll have to add more RAM and tweak some settings in Windows.

    Also, noting the TnL requirement, what onboard video do you have? You can get this info by running DXDiag and clicking on the Display tab. Start -> Run... -> type in "dxdiag" and hit enter.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    intel 92865g grahpics controller,
    it's a custom built computer it has a intel celeron procesor i know those are lower ends. and like i said a 64 meg bideo card a 256 ram but in the Settings it says it has 256 megs of ram so i'm thinking maybe the video card has it's own memory?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    State of New York
    Posts
    3,973
    My cousin has the same system sort of: 40GB hd, 32mb video ram, but the Sims 2 works fine. I think you should try upgrading at least to 1GB RAM.
    IBM ThinkPad T21 - 750MHz PIII, 256mb RAM, XGA, S3 Savage IX8, 40GB HD, Windows 95
    IBM ThinkPad T42 - 2GHz Pentium M, 1.5GB RAM, SXGA, 64mb ATI RADEON 9600, 60GB HD, XP
    HP Zbook 14 - i7 4600U, 16GB RAM, 1920x1080, 1GB AMD FirePro M4100, 240GB SSD, 7-64
    Desktop - i7 3770K, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD 7870, 256GB 840 SSD, 1TB HD, 7-64


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    12,114
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by thirddays
    intel 92865g grahpics controller
    Onboard video, Intel Extreme Graphics 2, TnL capable. Good, good...

    Quote Originally Posted by thirddays
    but in the Settings it says it has 256 megs of ram so i'm thinking maybe the video card has it's own memory?
    Impossible. That is most definitely onboard video - it doesn't have its own RAM. What's happening is that the onboard video dynamically allocates RAM as needed. Thus when the system is idle (graphically) it will appear to "eat" only 1-2MB of main RAM, and then ramp up to 64MB or 32MB as graphics rendering calls are increased.

    Definitely add more RAM. 256MB minus onboard video is extremely light for WinXP in general, much less gaming. My own system has 2GB of RAM (2048MB) as well as a 640MB vid card. Think about how cheap RAM is relative to the increased system performance. And in any case, unless you're willing to toss the game to the side as a loss, you've already paid for it and can't return it. Might as well make the investment worthwhile!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    Yeah i'l have to get some in fact i got a few spare chips i just gotta see if They are compatable, *i didn't build this machine*

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    12,114
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by thirddays
    *i didn't build this machine*
    Ugh! Don't you hate being caught in the middle? It's like, "Hey! You're a computer expert, right? Can you fix this problem that you would originally never have created in the first place?" *sigh*

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    29
    i know what you mean, lol I get nervous with other peoples machine lol. it's actually my gf's computer but her grandparents own it. I ended up putting a nvidia geforce fx 2500 in it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •