Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HELP! hard disk installed but not accessible

  1. #1

    HELP! hard disk installed but not accessible

    please help! i've installed a new hard drive.. windows recognized it as a new hardware and installed drivers for it automatically.. it says that the new hardware was installed successfully but when i try to get access to it, it does not appear in my explorer. do i need to buy a new drive?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    2,762
    the drive will not show up until it is formatted. Go to Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disc Management and partition and format the drive to suit your own requirements
    be wary of strong drink - it may make you shoot at tax collectors, and miss!

  3. #3
    ok.. my problem now is i cannot format the drive.. here's the screenshot of my diskmanagement for better understanding of my problem


    DISK 0 is the newly installed drive.. w/c i cannot format...

    DISK 1 is working fine..

    so what will i do now... sorry i'm a newbie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Try r-clicking on Disk 0 and there should be an option to format it. Enter a name for the new drive and leave the other stuff at default values.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    You may need to r-click on disk 0 and click "initialize", then r-click and choose format. Though it looks like it is already initialized.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wyncote, PA, USA
    Posts
    10,267
    Something is not hunky dory here. How did that disk get to be disk 0? Is this an additional drive? How was it added? All SATA or are some IDE???

    Ned more info about the system and how you added the drive as well as what you are trying to do with the drive.
    No two moments are alike and a person who thinks that any two moments are alike has never lived.

    A.J. Heschel

  7. #7
    well i tried to r-click drive 0 but there's no option to format the drive... well the format option is available if i r-click an unpartitioned or a partitioned space.. but in this case there's no unpartioned space available in my newly installed drive for me to format, well basically thats my problem.. BTW im using 32-bit version of windows 7. i tried to install this drive on windows XP and vista (hoping for more positive outcome) but same problem occured (actually i'm already expecting it)
    i just bought this new drive last month to add a little more space in my computer.. anyone encountered this problem? do i need to trash this thing? hopefully not..... sorry just a newbie...

  8. #8
    BTW its a SATA drive.. disk-0 is just the location where my disk is connected to my PC.. even if i put it into disk-1, still same problem happen.. the problem is theres no unpartitioned space in the drive.

    i've already installed some new drive in my other PC's, after i installed the hardware i go to diskmanagement then i will format the unpartioned space then that's it...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    It is showing a partition on a brand new drive? Can you delete it?

    Actually it is starting to sound more and more like the drive is DOA. I would run the manufacturers diagnostics on it. If it returns any errors RMA it.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  10. #10
    there's no unpartioned or unoartitioned space in the drive.. i've already downloaded diagnostic tools to test the drive.. (downloaded from hitachi).. and the result is that the drive is working properly.. no errors found...

  11. #11
    I mean, the disk 1 is working fine, but how could the new installed can't be accessed even if it's already formatted?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    N of the S of Ireland
    Posts
    20,504
    It is all a bit bizarre. I suggest you try accessing it with a partitioning utilty on a boot CD such as BiNG (in my sig) or GParted. If you able to partition it that way then see what shows in Windows afterwards. If still no go then I would definitely say RMA - regardless of the Hitachi report. The only other thought is that the power supply is inadequate/intermittent in some way.
    Take nice care of yourselves - Paul - ♪ -
    Help to start using BiNG. Some stuff about Boot CDs & Data Recovery Basics & Back-up using Knoppix.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •