Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to flash ur BIOS?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    HI
    Posts
    859

    Question How to flash ur BIOS?

    I know that flashing ur BIOS is dangerous and I should only do it if something is really wrong...
    Ok with that being said I still want to know how can I flash my BIOS? What do I do, is there a website that tells me how and have the update BIOS available?
    Thanx and cookies to whoever answer
    Currently Running:
    AMD 3200+ Venice @ 2.3 GHz(230x10) 1.38V
    DFI NF4 SLi-D
    2x1024MB Corsair Infineon BE-5 @ 230MHz(2.5-3-3-6-1T)
    KDS 19" Flat-screen CRT
    Logitech Z-640 5.1
    Seagate 120GB + WD 80GB
    Sony DVD Burner
    Enermax 600W NoisetakerII
    BFG 7900GT @530/1600

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee Wi
    Posts
    4,988
    The Flash program used depends on the Bios and mother board you have

    Most are a simple program that works in PURE DOS..
    By Pure DOS they mean NO DRIVERS
    the boot disk should have Nothing on it but.
    IO.sys, Msdos.sys , and Command.com

    To that disk you would copy the Flash program and the new Bios file

    Write down the exact name of the bios update file
    For example ( am1011.awd )

    Check your documentation for Bios Updates.
    Some mother boards require a Jumper to be set to allow bios updates.
    Other control the Bios update in the Bios.
    Make the appropriate setting change to allow the update.

    Then boot from the Floppy
    At the A:\ prompt start the Flash program
    At the first screen it should show you current Bios info. ( Version and Date)
    It should have two options at least
    1. Save current bios
    2. Write new bios.

    Use the First Option
    Save the old bios using the same file name format as the new one.
    (IE: am1000.awd ) bios name and version number
    It will save it to a file on the floppy

    Then use the second option 2
    when it asks for the new bios name type in the name exactly including extension
    Follow the screen comments and process .
    It should ask are you sure.

    When it is finished writing the new bios it should display a comment
    That the Bios WAS Flashed Successfully

    Once it has finished you can exit the flash program and reboot

    During the reboot.
    Enter the Bios and use the option “ LOAD System Defaults “
    This will load all the New bios and all the updates included

    Make any adjustments you need or want to fit your hardware setup
    Save the Changes and exit
    Reboot and you should be good to go

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    HI
    Posts
    859
    So I would need a floppy to put the new BIOS on top and to save the old BIOS to is that right? What is the flash program? I don't have a mobo documentation... But Sisoft Sandra said these things and I quote:
    Manufacturer: AT/AT COMPATIBLE
    Version: COMPAQ-1
    Date: 09/14/00
    So do I have to go to the COMPAQ site to get my new BIOS?
    How do I get these things: IO.sys, Msdos.sys , and Command.com ?
    Ohh and cookies to you RICK
    Currently Running:
    AMD 3200+ Venice @ 2.3 GHz(230x10) 1.38V
    DFI NF4 SLi-D
    2x1024MB Corsair Infineon BE-5 @ 230MHz(2.5-3-3-6-1T)
    KDS 19" Flat-screen CRT
    Logitech Z-640 5.1
    Seagate 120GB + WD 80GB
    Sony DVD Burner
    Enermax 600W NoisetakerII
    BFG 7900GT @530/1600

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee Wi
    Posts
    4,988
    As I said it all depends on what system mother board you have.
    You have a Compaq So you have entered another world all together
    Compaq packages their Bios updates in their own way.

    Visit compaq’s web site and find IF available the Bios update for your model
    In most cases they have a preset configuration disk in the file you download

    it is a program you run that will require a floppy disk or two
    It will tell you how many disks you need

    You run the downloaded program to create the disk.
    When it is finished all you need to do is shut down your system.

    Then restart the system with the floppy in you’re a:\ drive
    It should do everything for you
    Update the Bios and the other programs used by the system setup and bios

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    HI
    Posts
    859
    I went to the Compcrap site and there were roms/bios update but its only for win2000 and win me. Im currently using win xp so can i just dl it and flash my bios even though im using win xp?
    Currently Running:
    AMD 3200+ Venice @ 2.3 GHz(230x10) 1.38V
    DFI NF4 SLi-D
    2x1024MB Corsair Infineon BE-5 @ 230MHz(2.5-3-3-6-1T)
    KDS 19" Flat-screen CRT
    Logitech Z-640 5.1
    Seagate 120GB + WD 80GB
    Sony DVD Burner
    Enermax 600W NoisetakerII
    BFG 7900GT @530/1600

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Minn
    Posts
    17,373
    Not unless you want a very large paper weight....

    It may not actually screw up your system that bad, but is it worth the risk. If there is a need for an XP update, they will probably eventually put one out. The general rule of thumb, as you stated in your original question, is don't flash unless there is a good reason. It doesn't have to be because something is really wrong, but it does need to be something that will improve your computer, not make things worse...
    Budfred ..... Caveat Emptor....

    Helpful links SpywareBlaster... HijackThis... ATF Cleaner...

    Post a complaint about malware here!!
    So how did I get infected in the first place??

    MS MVP 2006 and ASAP member since 2004...

    If you PM me for help, expect an irritated response... Post in the forum...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    HI
    Posts
    859
    So it's worth the risk? Sisoft Sandra said my BIOS is like 3 yrs old and I should really update it. Plus I think because my BIOS is old, its keeping me from reaching 133x10=1330mhz But then I just want to be sure and get some opinions from the experience people of this forum first before I go out and screw around with some thing as important as the BIOS
    Thanx for the infos
    Currently Running:
    AMD 3200+ Venice @ 2.3 GHz(230x10) 1.38V
    DFI NF4 SLi-D
    2x1024MB Corsair Infineon BE-5 @ 230MHz(2.5-3-3-6-1T)
    KDS 19" Flat-screen CRT
    Logitech Z-640 5.1
    Seagate 120GB + WD 80GB
    Sony DVD Burner
    Enermax 600W NoisetakerII
    BFG 7900GT @530/1600

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Milwaukee Wi
    Posts
    4,988
    What Model is that system ?

    is it supposed to be a 1.3 ?
    Or are you screwing around with over clocking ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Minn
    Posts
    17,373
    SisSoft Sandra recommends many things that are neither necessary or well advised. I would NOT do the flash unless they come out with one that is optimized for WinXP or unless you are really in need of a large paperweight....
    Budfred ..... Caveat Emptor....

    Helpful links SpywareBlaster... HijackThis... ATF Cleaner...

    Post a complaint about malware here!!
    So how did I get infected in the first place??

    MS MVP 2006 and ASAP member since 2004...

    If you PM me for help, expect an irritated response... Post in the forum...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •