Custom Search
Join the PC homebuilding revolution! Read the all-new, FREE 200-page online guide: How to Build Your Own PC!
NOTE: Using robot software to mass-download the site degrades the server and is prohibited. See here for more.
Find The PC Guide helpful? Please consider a donation to The PC Guide Tip Jar. Visa/MC/Paypal accepted.
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Upgrade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7

    Upgrade

    Hey! I would like to know what I would need to upgrade to make my computer run WoW on max settings, or at least high. I don't really have a tight budget, but I don't want to go WAY over what I need to play WoW on max/high. This is my computer spec list:

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/16/2010, 21:23:08
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2 (6002.vistasp2_gdr.090803-2339)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Packard Bell BV
    System Model: IMEDIA X2415
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 2814MB RAM
    Page File: 1408MB used, 4435MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 7.00.6002.18107 32bit Unicode

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7050 / NVIDIA nForce 610i
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce 7050 / NVIDIA nForce 610i
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Display Memory: 1401 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 249 MB
    Shared Memory: 1151 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: LG W2243(Analog)
    Driver Version: 7.15.0011.7813 (English)
    DDI Version: 9Ex
    BGRA Supported: Yes
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 9/17/2008 22:55:00, 5963776 bytes

    ------------------------
    Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
    ------------------------
    Drive: C:
    Free Space: 161.4 GB
    Total Space: 233.3 GB
    File System: NTFS
    Model: ST350032 0AS SCSI Disk Device

    Drive: D:
    Free Space: 233.2 GB
    Total Space: 233.4 GB
    File System: NTFS
    Model: ST350032 0AS SCSI Disk Device

    P.S Please don't flame me if I've got a crap computer



    Edit: Just had a look around, would a GeForce 9800GTX graphics card make a big difference?
    Last edited by fmmrx; 01-16-2010 at 05:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    State of New York
    Posts
    3,979
    Yes, it would make a HUGE difference. Also, try upgrading your RAM to 4GB instead of 3GB
    IBM ThinkPad T21 - 750MHz PIII, 256mb RAM, XGA, S3 Savage IX8, 40GB HD, Windows 95/NT4
    HP ENVY 15 - i7 4700MQ, 16GB RAM, 2GB NVIDIA GT740M, FHD, 512GB Crucial MX100 SSD, 7-64
    Desktop - i7 3770K, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD 7870, 256GB Samsung 840 SSD, 1TB HD, XP/7-64


  3. #3
    Keep in mind, WoW is heavily dependent on CPU more so than the video card. Not that the video card won't help vastly, just keep that in mind.

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    State of New York
    Posts
    3,979
    He's using onboard graphics. Even a low-end dedicated card would show a decent performance boost for gaming.
    IBM ThinkPad T21 - 750MHz PIII, 256mb RAM, XGA, S3 Savage IX8, 40GB HD, Windows 95/NT4
    HP ENVY 15 - i7 4700MQ, 16GB RAM, 2GB NVIDIA GT740M, FHD, 512GB Crucial MX100 SSD, 7-64
    Desktop - i7 3770K, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD 7870, 256GB Samsung 840 SSD, 1TB HD, XP/7-64


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    Okay, thanks for the advice guys. I'll try to get a GeForce 9800GTX. Also does anyone recommend any specific RAM I should get?

    Edit: A OCZ DDR3 PC3-14400 maybe? Does anyone know if it's worth it?

    Edit: So I've read about my suggested OCZ and I think I might go for it. does anyone know if both of these (OCZ DDR3 PC3-14400 & GeForce 9800GTX) will be compatible with my computer.

    PS. If you need to know more about my computer to answer the above then please ask and I will try to find out the information you need.
    Last edited by fmmrx; 01-17-2010 at 06:59 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    IL. USA
    Posts
    2,089
    The GeForce 9800GTX is compatible if your PSU has enough power for it and I can't find the specs for your PSU

    The memory is not compatible
    Your motherboard does not use DDR3 memory!
    http://support.packardbell.com/uk/it...ppn=PB80135401
    System Memory
    2x 240-pin DDR2 SDRAM DIMM slots
    DDR2 533 / DDR2 677 / DDR2 800 DIMMs
    Supports up to 8 GB system memory RAM
    Single channel support
    Last edited by rond36; 01-18-2010 at 09:15 AM.
    Lian Li PC-V2120X Black HPTX Full Tower
    Antec TPQ-1200 OC Power Supply
    ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS Dual LGA 2011 Motherboard
    (2X) Intel Xeon E5-2697 V2
    32GB G.SKILL Trident+ Turbulence II (8 x 4GB) DDR3 2000
    Areca ARC-1880ix-12-4G SAS 6Gb/s w/ 4GB cache RAID Controller Card
    (4X) OCZ Talos 960GB 3.5" SAS 6Gb/s SSD
    (4X) Seagate Cheetah 15k.7 600GB SAS HDDs
    Pioneer BDR-205BKS Blu-Ray DVD Burner
    (2X) Sapphire 295x2 8GB GDDR5 OC Video Cards
    (3X) Dell U3011 30" LCD monitors
    Win 7 Ultimate X64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    Okay, so any advice on what RAM upgrade I should get?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    2,814
    yes it seems you want my PC....lol....with just 4 g Ram 2 x 2g......DX11?
    Win8.1/HAF X/CM 1000W/Z77X-UD5H/OC'ed 3770k @4.2GHz/32g G Skill/OC'ed GTX780 @1063MHz-6608MHz/Vertex3 120g/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk
    Win7/CM Centurion/650W/Z77X-UD3H/OC'ed 2500k @ 4.1GHz/16g Kingston/HD6870/Vertex2 90g/WD 500 Black
    Win7/modded mid-case/725W/TA785G3+/Athone 2 x 4 640 OC'ed @3.442 GHz/8g Kingston/HD6870/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk

    doesn't keep me up nights, no siree

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    IL. USA
    Posts
    2,089
    I think you may already have 4GB of RAM installed.
    Memory: 2814MB RAM

    Display Memory: 1401 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 249 MB
    Shared Memory: 1151 MB

    And you are running 32bit Windows
    Lian Li PC-V2120X Black HPTX Full Tower
    Antec TPQ-1200 OC Power Supply
    ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS Dual LGA 2011 Motherboard
    (2X) Intel Xeon E5-2697 V2
    32GB G.SKILL Trident+ Turbulence II (8 x 4GB) DDR3 2000
    Areca ARC-1880ix-12-4G SAS 6Gb/s w/ 4GB cache RAID Controller Card
    (4X) OCZ Talos 960GB 3.5" SAS 6Gb/s SSD
    (4X) Seagate Cheetah 15k.7 600GB SAS HDDs
    Pioneer BDR-205BKS Blu-Ray DVD Burner
    (2X) Sapphire 295x2 8GB GDDR5 OC Video Cards
    (3X) Dell U3011 30" LCD monitors
    Win 7 Ultimate X64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    IL. USA
    Posts
    2,089
    Quote Originally Posted by hackerballs View Post
    yes it seems you want my PC....lol....with just 4 g Ram 2 x 2g......DX11?
    Maybe, if you drop a Q9650 or QX9770 in the processor socket and a GeForce GTX 295 or Readon HD 5970 in that single PCI-E 2.0 X16 slot! Otherwise you are stuck with it!!
    Lian Li PC-V2120X Black HPTX Full Tower
    Antec TPQ-1200 OC Power Supply
    ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS Dual LGA 2011 Motherboard
    (2X) Intel Xeon E5-2697 V2
    32GB G.SKILL Trident+ Turbulence II (8 x 4GB) DDR3 2000
    Areca ARC-1880ix-12-4G SAS 6Gb/s w/ 4GB cache RAID Controller Card
    (4X) OCZ Talos 960GB 3.5" SAS 6Gb/s SSD
    (4X) Seagate Cheetah 15k.7 600GB SAS HDDs
    Pioneer BDR-205BKS Blu-Ray DVD Burner
    (2X) Sapphire 295x2 8GB GDDR5 OC Video Cards
    (3X) Dell U3011 30" LCD monitors
    Win 7 Ultimate X64

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    Did you mean I'm stuck with it or "hackerballs" is?

    By the way, I have a quad processor already.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    IL. USA
    Posts
    2,089
    Did you mean I'm stuck with it or "hackerballs" is?
    "hackerballs"

    BTW hackerballs if you have $500 ZipZoomFly has a QX6800 Extreme Edition on half price clearance


    And what I was getting to in my other post is if you already have 4GB of memory and are running Vista Home Premimum 32bit adding more memory will not do any good and is a waste of money.

    Adding a video card will free up the 1151 MB of shared system memory that the onboard video is using but some of the memory may still be reserved and not shown in the total memory because 32bit Windows can not address more then about 3~3.5GB
    Last edited by rond36; 01-21-2010 at 09:51 PM.
    Lian Li PC-V2120X Black HPTX Full Tower
    Antec TPQ-1200 OC Power Supply
    ASUS Z9PE-D8 WS Dual LGA 2011 Motherboard
    (2X) Intel Xeon E5-2697 V2
    32GB G.SKILL Trident+ Turbulence II (8 x 4GB) DDR3 2000
    Areca ARC-1880ix-12-4G SAS 6Gb/s w/ 4GB cache RAID Controller Card
    (4X) OCZ Talos 960GB 3.5" SAS 6Gb/s SSD
    (4X) Seagate Cheetah 15k.7 600GB SAS HDDs
    Pioneer BDR-205BKS Blu-Ray DVD Burner
    (2X) Sapphire 295x2 8GB GDDR5 OC Video Cards
    (3X) Dell U3011 30" LCD monitors
    Win 7 Ultimate X64

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    So your saying scratch the RAM upgrade and just get the 9800?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Yep. Providing your power supply can handle the new video card. You should have a minimum of 550W, 650W recommended.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    Okay thanks for the advice.

    By the way, does anyone know any good settings I should play WoW on before I get my graphics card? (e.g. no vertical sync...)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    Right!

    Had yet another look at some hardware and here is my final upgrade list:

    GeForce 9800GTX
    Corsair 650W TX Series PSU

    (The 650W Corsair is to support the 9800GTX)

    Could someone please approve/disapprove these two upgrades.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    10,474
    Looks fine to me.
    8.1 Pro 64bit
    AMD FX 8350
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
    24GB GSkill/Corsair 1866MHz
    2x XFX 6870 1GB
    SSD - OCZ V4 128GB/Kingston 120GB
    HDD - 3TB/2x 750GB/500GB/250GB
    Corsair TX850M
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Red
    CM Hyper 212 EVO w/2x SickleFlow 120mm Red
    12x BD-ROM
    Logitech X540 5.1 Surround
    2X Acer 23" LED - Eyefinity: 3840x1080
    Microsoft Sidewinder x4 KB

    "The significant problems we face cannot be solved at the same level of thinking we were at when we created them."
    - Albert Einstein

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    2,814
    Tks for the advice, lol. I meant that seeing as he has a q6600 and that MB he should go for that much RAM. And I wondered about the DX11 he said he installed? I did not mean that he should get "all" of mine as mine is getting long in the tooth. But again, thanks for the info but next build will be more than that Rond36
    Win8.1/HAF X/CM 1000W/Z77X-UD5H/OC'ed 3770k @4.2GHz/32g G Skill/OC'ed GTX780 @1063MHz-6608MHz/Vertex3 120g/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk
    Win7/CM Centurion/650W/Z77X-UD3H/OC'ed 2500k @ 4.1GHz/16g Kingston/HD6870/Vertex2 90g/WD 500 Black
    Win7/modded mid-case/725W/TA785G3+/Athone 2 x 4 640 OC'ed @3.442 GHz/8g Kingston/HD6870/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk

    doesn't keep me up nights, no siree

  19. #19
    I have a warning: Q6600 sucks for wow. When leveling and instancing in non northrend you can run on max just fine (except shadows, shadows rape the Q6600). 10man raids on full settings besides shadows are okay. 25man CRANK ALL SETTINGS TO LOW. I ran Q6600 WITH a OC'd 9800 GTX+ . I upgraded my pc because that pc was running hot and couldn't handle Aion. Do not get me wrong, it will be great for wow, but in 25mans you're gonna have to crank down the spell detail at least, and always have shadows off. I even got like 30fps average in town max graphics besides shadows (dalaran). The setup looks fine if you use the 9800, I am merely trying to advise you of the settings you should put the game on with that setup. Also: Download a program that reads temperatures, my Q6600 ran WAY too hot. Running games on max actually crashed my pc due to heat.

    My personal experience with a build very similar to what you plan on having was pretty terrible. Mainly because of the overheating. I had 3gb ram instead of 4. But, I couldn't play WARHAMMER for 1 hr straight or my pc would overheat, on lowest settings.


    I would recommend that you buy a non-stock heatsync....But I know HP. There won't be any room in your case.
    Last edited by dothackking; 01-25-2010 at 04:14 PM.

  20. #20
    If you like to play Wow, makes sense if you need greater graphic card

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    2,814
    funny, I have not had any trouble with heat of the Q6600! If anything , it runs fairly cool and I OC'ed......or is it just because of my cooling? The Q6600 should be able to play all games on Max........AERO rating of 7.2.......the bog is your GPU. Try upgrading your GPU..........and the 9800gtx didn't do nearly as well as the 8800gtx so go even higher than that......a 260 at least.....you must be 32 bit and have only 3gigs RAM.....enough but barely....... (except shadows, shadows rape the Q6600)??? Shadowing is done with the gpu...not the cpu dothackking
    Win8.1/HAF X/CM 1000W/Z77X-UD5H/OC'ed 3770k @4.2GHz/32g G Skill/OC'ed GTX780 @1063MHz-6608MHz/Vertex3 120g/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk
    Win7/CM Centurion/650W/Z77X-UD3H/OC'ed 2500k @ 4.1GHz/16g Kingston/HD6870/Vertex2 90g/WD 500 Black
    Win7/modded mid-case/725W/TA785G3+/Athone 2 x 4 640 OC'ed @3.442 GHz/8g Kingston/HD6870/WD 500 Blk/WD 1T Blk

    doesn't keep me up nights, no siree

  22. #22
    EVERYTHING goes through the CPU first, not directly to GPU Also i was saying with the stock cooler that processor runs hot.

    Also the framerate with that build sucks with shadows on, no matter what the shadows go through.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •